Wichita East dominates in city league swimming championship

By  | 

WICHITA, Kan. (KWCH) City league swimmers were all in the heights natatorium Friday for the Greater Wichita Athletic League championship. Wichita East dominated the meet, producing 320 total points.

Wichita Heights also towered over the competition producing 301 team points during the state qualifying event.

Check out the top finishers' results from each event below. For all event scores see related documents.

RESULTS
Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay: Top Finishers
1. Wichita East 1:38.22
2. Wichita Heights 1:40.96
3. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 1:43.60
4. Wichita North 1:46.34
5. Wichita Northwest 1:46.72
6. Wichita Southeast 1:49.50

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle: Top Finishers
1. Jason Ooten, Wichita East 1:48.52
2. Lane Werth, Wichita North 1:49.04
3. Quade Harris, Bishop Carroll 1:50.81
4. Daniel Samsel, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 1:55.36
5. Noah Thompson, Wichita Heights 1:56.30
6. Austin Schmidt, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 1:57.06

Boys 200 Yard Independent Medley: Top Finishers
1. Logan Overlees, Wichita Northwest 2:00.49
2. Earl Hwang, Wichita East 2:02.53
3. Isaac Hadorn, Wichita North 2:03.59
4. Kamren Hall, Wichita Heights 2:05.33
5. Tommy Higgins, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 2:07.04
6. Jackson Burrus, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 2:08.76

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle: Top Finishers
1. Drayden Bell, Wichita East 21.68
2. Matthew Harding, Bishop Carroll 22.54
3. Ethan Jensen, Wichita Heights 22.89
4. Carson Hager, Wichita Heights 22.92
5. Cole Wagner, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 23.50
6. Kevin East, Wichita Northwest 23.63

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly: Top Finishers
1. Earl Hwang, Wichita East 54.38
2. Cole Wagner, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 54.78
3. Evan Jensen, Wichita Heights 58.82
4. Quade Harris, Bishop Carroll 59.35
5. Colby Shieh, Wichita East 1:00.32
6. James Owen, Wichita East 1:00.42

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle: Top Finishers
1. Drayden Bell, Wichita East 47.31
2. Aidan Gantenbein, Wichita Heights 47.46
3. Sam Hutchinson, Wichita East 50.09
4. Logan Overlees, Wichita Northwest 50.35
5.Ethan Jensen, Wichita Heights 51.74
6. Kendrick Pham, Wichita East 52.90

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle: Top Finishers
1. Alec Lebeda, Wichita Southeast 4:52.63
2. Jason Ooten, Wichita East 4:52.82
3. Lane Werth, Wichita North 5:02.07
4. Kamren Hall, Wichita Heights 5:07.12
5. Matthew Harding, Bishop Carroll 5:14.26
6. Daniel Samsel, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 5:18.72

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Top Finishers
1. Wichita Heights 1:33.57
2. Bishop Carroll 1:35.36
3. Wichita Southeast 1:36.42
4. Wichita East 1:36.89
5. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 1:40.45
6. Wichita North 1:40.73

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke: Top Finishers
1. Aidan Gantenbein, Wichita Heights 51.01
2. Sam Hutchinson, Wichita East 53.97
3. Isaac Hadorn, Wichita North 54.41
4. Jackson Burrus, Kapaun Mt. Carm57.30el
5. Lucas Laufer, Wichita East 57.38
6. Gus Denneler, Wichita Heights 59.12

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke: Top Finishers
1. Alec Labeda, Wichita Southeast 1:02.60
2. Carson Hager, Wichita Heights 1:03.76
3. Tommy Higgins, Kapaun Mt. Carmel 1:04.02
4. Noah Thompson, Wichita Heights 1:05.84
5. James Owen, Wichita East 1:06.36
6. Aidan Jones, Wichita Southeast 1:09.06

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Top Finishers
1. Wichita East 3:19.14
2. Wichita Heights 3:26.72
3. Kapaun Mt. Carmel 3:27.78
4. Wichita North 3:29.40
5. Bishop Carroll 3:32.16
6. Wichita Northwest 3:38.41