Voting for the 2019 Catchy's is here!

Voting for the 12th annual Catchy Awards is here!

As always, this is your chance as the fan of Kansas high school athletics to choose who you think is the best in the state and worthy of postseason honors. This year there are 32 categories with representatives from 63 schools across the CatchItKansas coverage area.

VOTING IS NOW CLOSED

You have until July 3 to make your voice heard!

=====

BEST FOOTBALL PLAYER
Travis Theis, Pratt – 985 pass yards, 11 TD; 2,608 rush yards, 43 TD; 91 tackles, 9 TFL, 2 INT, FF, FR
Marcus Hicks, Wichita Northwest – 84 tackles, 26 TFL, 7 sack, 6 PD, 3 BK
Breece Hall, Wichita Northwest – 2,127 rush yards, 29 TD; 588 rec yards, 8 TD
Wyatt Pedigo, Hoisington – 2,101 rush yards, 29TD; 135 rec yards, 3 TD; 104 tackles, 9 TFL, sack, 2 FR

BEST VOLLEYBALL PLAYER
Gracie Van Driel, Rose Hill – 443 kills, 251 digs, 52 blocks, 37 aces
Natasha Dooley, Garden Plain – 340 kills, 174 digs, 43 blocks, 60 aces
Katelyn Moore, Douglass – 534 kills, 274 digs, 21 blocks, 68 aces
Reagan Karlin, Garden City – 343 kills, 274 digs, 20 blocks, 29 aces

BEST BOYS XC RUNNER
Tanner Lindahl, Buhler – 4A 1st place; 16:18 time
Ryan Kinnane, Andover – 5A 4th place; 16:12 time
Michael Iyali, Wichita North – 6A 3rd place; 16:00 time
Collin Oswalt, Hutch Central Christian – 1A 1st place; 16:37 time

BEST GIRLS XC RUNNER
Taylor Briggs, Chapman – 4A 1st place; 18:57 time
Lexi Kats, Norton – 3A 1st place; 19:26 time
Helen Giefer,Trego – 2A 1st place; 19:30 time
Jaycee Vath, Lincoln - 1A 1st place; 19:47 time

BEST BOYS SOCCER PLAYER
Andrew Bliss, Maize South – AVCTL-II MVP, 5A first team all-state
Ivan Quezada, Wichita East – 21 goals, 3 assists, 45 points; 6A second team all-state
Tyler Westfall, Buhler – AVCTL-III/IV MVP, 4-1A first team all-state
David Grammer, Salina Central – 20 goals, 9 assists, 49 points; 5A first team all-state

BEST GIRLS GOLFER
Tiffany Chan, Andover – 5A 1st place; shot +5 76
Hanna Hawks, Wichita Trinity – 4A 1st place; shot -3 68
Morgan Brasser, Andale – 4A 2nd place; shot +4 75
Rylie Cook, Stanton County – 3-2-1A 1st place; shot +5 76

BEST GIRLS TENNIS PLAYER/DUO
Clara Whitaker, Kapaun – 5A singles champion; 31-1 record
Kelsie Burr/Jacey Arnett, Ark City – 5A doubles champions; 27-2 record
Hannah Geoffroy/Sydney Lair, Wichita Collegiate – 4A doubles champions; 21-1 record
Kylie Martin/Michaela Martin, Hesston – 3-2-1A doubles champions; 36-4 record

BEST BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYER
Caleb Grill, Maize – 18.4 pts, 4.6 reb, 3.4 ast, 2.4 stl
Xavier Bell, Andover Central – 20.4 pts, 6.7 reb, 3.1 ast, 1.5 stl
Cevin Clark, Ark City – 31.6 pts, 5.6 reb, 3.5 ast, 1.6 stl
John Pfannenstiel, Ness City – 21.7 pts, 5.6 reb, 4.7 ast, 2.3 stl

BEST GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYER
Kennedy Brown, Derby – 17.2 pts, 11.8 reb, 4 blk, 1.8 ast, 1.6 stl
Emily Ryan, Central Plains – 30.6 pts, 6.1 ast, 5.6 stl, 5.4 reb
Kade Hackerott, Goddard – 15.1 pts, 7.4 reb, 3.1 ast, 2.3 stl, 1.4 blk
Bri Rutherford, South Central – 23.2 pts, 5.4 reb, 3.9 stl, 2.3 ast

BEST BOYS SWIMMER
Drayden Bell, Wichita East – 6A 1st place 50 yard free, 2nd place 100 yard free, 200 medley relay
Ben Patton, Wichita Trinity – 5-1A 1st place 200 IM, 100 back
William Powers, McPherson – 5-1A 1st place 200 free relay, 2nd place 100 free, 400 free relay, 4th place 50 free
Aidan Gantenbein, Wichita Heights – 2nd place 100 back, 3rd place 100 free, 5th place 400 free relay

BEST BOYS WRESTLER
Wyatt Hendrickson, Newton – 5A 220lb 1st place, 51-0 record
Dayton Porsch, Hoxie – 3-2-1A 160lb 1st place, 44-1 record; 4-time state champion
Troy Fisher, Goddard – 5A 170lb 1st place, 31-3 record
Triston Wills, Derby – 6A 182 1st place, 35-3 record

BEST GIRLS WRESTLER
Mya Kretzer, McPherson – 126lb 1st place, 19-0 record
Nichole Moore, Nickerson – 106lb 1st place, 38-7 record
Anja Tschohl, Andover Central – 120lb 1st place, 14-1 record
Ava Mull, Larned – 170lb 1st place, 14-0 record

BEST BOYS BOWLER
Gabriel Alvarez, Wichita Northwest – 5-1A 1st place; 744 series
Brandon Bonta, Wichita Northwest – 5-1A 2nd place; 711 series
Grayson Graham, Maize – 5-1A 3rd place; 651 series
Nathan Kleinschrodt, Campus – 6A 3rd place; 598 series

BEST GIRLS BOWLER
Kaylee Back, Bishop Carroll – 5-1A 1st place; 662 series
Dakota Lennen, Campus – 6A 2nd place; 633 series
Addyson Schiffelbein, Mulvane – 5-1A 3rd place; 578 series
Jaiden Montandon, Buhler – 5-1A 4th place; 562 series

BEST BASEBALL PLAYER
Tanner Leslie, Campus – .479 avg, 46 hits, 6 2b, 6 3b, 3 hr; 8-1, 2.66 era, 59 K
Sam Zinn, Marion – 4-1, 0.81 era, 46 K; .493 avg, 37 hits, 27 rbi
Dawson Winter, Cheney - .479 avg, 34 hits, 8 2b, 2 3b, 3 hr; 6-1, 3.29 era, 50 K
Garrett VanDeventer, Ark City – 4-3, 1.54 era, 61 K

BEST SOFTBALL PLAYER
Madi Young, Derby - .548 avg, AVCTL-I MVP
Gracie Johnston, Augusta – AVCTL-III MVP
Macie Eck, Andale/Garden Plain – AVCTL-IV MVP
Lauren Johnson, Maize South – AVCTL-II MVP

BEST BOYS TRACK ATHLETE
Tim Lambert, Smoky Valley – 3A 1st place 100m (10.55), 200m (21.97), 4x100 relay (42.93), 2nd place 300m hurdles (39.48)
Marshall Faurot, Scott City – 3A 1st place pole vault (16-1), 110m hurdles (14.62), high jump (6-6)
Trey Patterson, Cheney – 3A 1st place Javelin (195-10)
Deron Dudley, Wichita South – 1st place 100m (10.61), 200m (22.08), 3rd place 4x100 relay (42.78)

BEST GIRLS TRACK ATHLETE
Layne Needham, Cheney – 3A 1st place 100m hurdles (14.93), 300m hurdles (44.79), 4x100 relay (49.95), 5th place 200m (26.32)
Kindel Nordhus, Bishop Carroll – 5A 1st place 400m (57.49), 2nd place 100m hurdles (14.82), 300m hurdles (43.55), 3rd place 200m (25.77)
Grace Thompson, Sedgwick – 2A 1st place discus (131-4), shot put (39-2), 2nd place 100m (12.59), 6th place 200m (26.64)
Paige Baird, Northern Valley – 1A 1st place 400m (58.39), 2nd place 100m hurdles (15.29), 300m hurdles (45.38), 5th place 200m (26.30)

BEST BOYS GOLFER
Sion Audrain, Garden City – 6A 1st place; shot -6 66
Tyler Trudo, Eisenhower – 5A 1st place; shot -4 67
Kameron Shaw, Sacred Heart – 2A 1st place; shot -5 66
Caden VanLandingham, Wichita Trinity – 4A 1st place; shot +2 73

BEST GIRLS SWIMMER
Zoe Winter, Bishop Carroll – 1st place 200 IM, 100 fly, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay
Sydney Schmidt, Bishop Carroll – 1st place 50 free, 100 free, 400 free relay, 2nd place 200 free relay
Astrid Dirkzwager, Wichita East – 1st place 100 free, 100 back, 200 free relay, 400 free relay
Maci McCullough, Wichita West – 1st place 200 free, 2nd place 100 free

BEST BOYS TENNIS PLAYER/DUO
Hayden Brauer/Colby Swift, Valley Center – 5A doubles champions; 33-1 record
Reed McHenry/Max Schaffer, Salina Central – 5A doubles runner-up; 28-2 record
Camrin Engelken/Carter Engelken, Buhler – 4A doubles champions; 24-8 record
Max Wheeler/Luke Swan, Wichita Collegiate – 3-2-1A doubles champions; 19-0 record

BEST GIRLS SOCCER PLAYER
Nayeli Gallo, Wichita North – 38 goals, 19 assists, 95 points; 6A first team all-state
Brynn Walker, Wichita East – GWAL first team, 6A first team all-state
Emily Breault, Valley Center – 5 goals, 10 assists, 20 points; 5A first team all-state
Angela Palmer, Maize South – 15 goals, 7 assists, 37 points

BEST BOYS MULTI-SPORT ATHLETE
Tyler Kahmann, Campus – Football: 694 rec yards, 14 TD; Baseball: .512 avg, 35 hits, 26 rbi; Basketball: 1st team all AVCTL-I
Brett Liebl, Central Plains – Football: 110 tackles, 12 TFL, 20 sacks; Basketball: 17.2 pts, 7.4 reb, 1.5 stl, 1.5 ast; Tennis: 3-2-1A state runner-up
Wyatt Hayes, Scott City – Wrestling: 4A 170lb 1st place; Football: 1,644 rush yards, 31 TD, 66 tackles, 7 sacks; Track: 3A 1st place 4x400 relay, 2nd place 4x800 relay, 6th place 800m
Trey Sides, Phillipsburg – Basketball: 16.7 pts, 6.8 reb, 3.4 stl, 3.3 ast; Football: 1,050 pass yards, 20 TD, 189 rush yards, 4 TD; Golf: T-19, +12 at 3A state

BEST GIRLS MULTI-SPORT ATHLETE
Sydney Burton, Abilene – Track: 4A 1st place, 800m 4x800 relay, 2nd place 4x400 relay, 3rd place 1600m; Basketball: 16.5 pts, 6.1 reb, 3.7 stl, 2.8 ast; Cross Country: 4A 5th place
Faith Paramore, Haven – Basketball: 17.7 pts, 7.2 reb, 3.8 ast, 1.6 stl; Track: 3A 1st place 800m, 5th place javelin, 6th place 4x400 relay, 11th place shot put; Volleyball: 131 kills, 68 blocks, 54 digs, 24 aces
Aubree Dewey, Plainville – Basketball: 28.3 pts, 6.3 reb, 4.2 stl, 3.9 ast; Track: 2A 1st place 400m, 5th place 200m, state qualifier 100m, 4x100 relay
Kylee Scheer, Cheney – Basketball: 18.1 pts, 4.1 reb, 3.6 stl, 2 ast; Volleyball: 127 kills, 305 digs, 31 blocks, 35 aces; Softball: CKL first team

6A TEAM OF THE YEAR
Derby Football
Derby Wrestling
Wichita North Girls Soccer
Campus Baseball

5A TEAM OF THE YEAR
Andover Central Boys Basketball
Carroll Girls Swimming
Salina Central Boys Tennis
Goddard Wrestling

4A TEAM OF THE YEAR
Nickerson Baseball
Buhler Cross Country
Augusta Softball
Andale Boys/Girls Track

3A TEAM OF THE YEAR
SE of Saline Boys Cross Country
Collegiate Boys Tennis
Scott City Boys Track/Girls XC
Eureka Wrestling

2A TEAM OF THE YEAR
Elkhart Baseball
Ness City Boys Basketball
Phillipsburg Football
Garden Plain Volleyball

1A TEAM OF THE YEAR
Central Plains Boys/Girls Basketball
Lincoln Girls Cross Country
Smith Center Football
Kiowa County Girls Track

BEST PERFORMANCE
Circle’s Jude Warren scores 50 in upset of McPherson
Smoky Valley’s Tim Lambert sets 3A meet record year after setting two in 4A
After weather delays, Garden City’s Sion Audrain shoots -6 to win 6A state golf
Bishop Carroll wins 7 golds for first swim title

STORY OF THE YEAR
Central Plains breaks Hoxie’s record win streak
Nickerson wins three games in one day for state baseball title
Cheney’s Maddy Amsink and Julie Bechard forfeit at regional XC to help opponent; read story here
Garden Plain girls dominate 2A, winning volleyball, basketball, track titles