Volleyball Sub-State Matchups Announced for 6A, 5A & 4A

KSHSAA announced the matchups and host sites for sub-state volleyball in classes 6A through 4A set for October 20th.

CLASS 6A WEST

HELD AT LAWRENCE HIGH SCHOOL

(1) Lawrence vs (16) Campus/(17) Wichita South
(8) Hutchinson vs (9) Wichita Southeast

HELD AT WASHBURN RURAL HIGH SCHOOL

(2) Washburn Rural vs (15) Wichita North/(18) Wichita West
(7) Lawrence Free State vs (10) Manhattan

HELD AT GARDNER-EDGERTON HIGH SCHOOL

(3) Gardner-Edgerton vs (14) Junction City
(6) Wichita East vs (11) Liberal

HELD AT TOPEKA HIGH SCHOOL

(4) Topeka vs (13) Dodge City
(5) Garden City vs (12) Derby)

CLASS 6A EAST

HELD AT BLUE VALLEY NORTH HIGH SCHOOL

(1) Blue Valley North vs (16) JC Harmon/(17) Shawnee Mission North
(8) Olathe South vs (9) Olathe East

HELD AT BLUE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL

(2) Blue Valley vs (15) Olathe North/(18) Shawnee Mission West
(7) Blue Valley Northwest (10) Leavenworth

HELD AT OLATHE NORTHWEST HIGH SCHOOL

(3) Olathe Northwest vs (14) Shawnee Mission South
(6) Mill Valley (11) Shawnee Mission East

HELD AT SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST HIGH SCHOOL

(4) Shawnee Mission Northwest vs (13) Olathe West
(5) KC-Wyandotte vs (12) Blue Valley West

CLASS 5A WEST

HELD AT BISHOP CARROLL HIGH SCHOOL

(1) Bishop Carroll vs (16) Ark City/(17) Wichita Heights
(8) Goddard vs (9) Wichita Northwest

HELD AT ANDOVER HIGH SCHOOL

(2) Andover vs (15) Eisenhower/(18) Salina Central
(7) Hays vs (10) Valley Center

HELD AT MAIZE SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL

(3) Maize South vs (14) Salina South
(6) Kapaun vs (11) Andover Central

HELD AT NEWTON HIGH SCHOOL

(4) Newton vs (13) Maize
(5) McPherson vs (12) Great Bend

CLASS 5A EAST

HELD AT LANSING HIGH SCHOOL

(1) Lansing vs (16) FL Schlagle/(17) KC-Washington
(8) Pittsburg vs (9) KC-Sumner

HELD AT ST JAMES ACADEMY

(2) St. James vs (15) KC-Turner/(18) Highland Park
(7) Blue Valley Southwest vs (10) Shawnee Heights

HELD AT DE SOTO HIGH SCHOOL

(3) De Soto vs (14) Topeka West
(6) Topeka-Seaman vs (11) Basehor-Linwood

HELD AT ST THOMAS AQUINAS HIGH SCHOOL

(4) St. Thomas Aquinas vs (13) Bonner Springs
(5) Spring Hill vs (12) Emporia

CLASS 4A WEST

HELD AT PRATT HIGH SCHOOL

(1) Pratt vs (16) El Dorado/(17) Wamego
(8) Abilene vs (9) Topeka-Hayden

HELD AT ULYSSES HIGH SCHOOL

(2) Ulysses vs (15) Mulvane/(18) Winfield
(7) Chapman vs (10) Wichita-Trinity

HELD AT ANDALE HIGH SCHOOL

(3) Andale vs (14) Clearwater
(6) Circle vs (11) Augusta

HELD AT ROSE HILL HIGH SCHOOL

(4) Rose Hill vs (13) Buhler
(5) Nickerson vs (12) Wellington

CLASS 4A EAST

HELD AT INDEPENDENCE HIGH SCHOOL

(1) Independence vs (16) KC-Piper/(17) Field Kindley)
(8) Tonganoxie vs (9) Ottawa

HELD AT CHANUTE HIGH SCHOOL

(2) Chanute vs (15) ParsonS/(18) Paola
(7) Labette County vs (10) Osawatomie

HELD AT ATCHISON HIGH SCHOOL

(3) Atchison vs (14) Baldwin
(6) Bishop Miege (11) Anderson County

HELD AT LOUISBURG HIGH SCHOOL

(4) Louisburg vs (13) Iola
(5) Eudora vs (12) Fort Scott