Volleyball Sub-State Matchups Announced for 3A, 2A & 1A

KSHSAA announced the matchups and host sites for sub-state volleyball in classes 3A through 1A set for October 20th.

CLASS 3A WEST

HELD AT CIMARRON HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Scott City vs (8) Larned
(4) Southwestern Heights vs (5) Hoisington
(2) Holcomb vs (7) Hugoton
(3) Cimarron vs (6) Goodland

HELD AT DOUGLASS HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Douglass vs (8) Chaparral
(4) Eureka vs (5) Caney Valley
(2) Belle Plaine vs (7) Fredonia
(3) Neodesha vs (6) Wichita Collegiate

HELD AT LYONS HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Hesston vs (8) Southeast of Saline
(4) Lyons vs (5) Smoky Valley
(2) Halstead vs (7) Haven
(3) Cheney vs (6) Kingman

HELD AT PHILLIPSBURG HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Beloit vs (8) Russell
(4) Colby vs (5) Norton
(2) Phillipsburg vs (7) Hays-TMP
(3) Minneapolis vs (6) Concordia

CLASS 3A EAST

HELD AT MARYSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Nemaha Central vs (8) Hiawatha
(4) Riley County vs (5) Rock Creek
(2) Marysville vs (7) Riverside
(3) Sabetha vs (6) Clay Center

HELD AT RIVERTON HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Baxter Springs vs (8) Columbus
(4) Erie vs (5) Girard
(2) Frontenac vs (7) Galena
(3) Riverton vs (6) Cherryvale

HELD AT SILVER LAKE HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Royal Valley vs (8) Jefferson West
(4) St. Marys vs (5) Pleasant Ridge
(2) Silver Lake vs (7) Maur Hill
(3) Holton vs (6) Council Grove

HELD AT WELLSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Burlington vs (8) Prairie View
(4) Wellsville vs (5) Perry-Lecompton
(2) West Franklin vs (7) Bishop Ward
(3) Osage City vs (6) Santa Fe Trail

CLASS 2A WEST

HELD AT GARDEN PLAIN HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Sedgwick vs (8) Wichita Independent
(4) Medicine Lodge vs (5) Hutch Trinity
(2) Garden Plain vs (7) Conway Springs
(3) Bluestem vs (6) Remington

HELD AT INMAN HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Ellinwood vs (8) Hillsboro
(4) Inman vs (5) Marion
(2) Goessel vs (7) Sterling
(3) Ellsworth vs (6) Canton-Galva

HELD AT MEADE HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Meade vs (8) Wichita County
(4) Sublette vs (5) Syracuse
(2) Lakin vs (7) Pratt-Skyline
(3) Elkhart vs (6) Stanton County

HELD AT PLAINVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Smith Center vs (8) Ellis
(4) Ness City vs (5) Plainville
(2) Trego Community vs (7) Oakley
(3) Hoxie vs (6) Decatur Community

CLASS 2A EAST

HELD AT VALLEY HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Jefferson County North vs (8) Horton
(4) Jackson Heights vs (5) Rossville
(2) Valley Heights vs (7) Atchison County
(3) Oskaloosa vs (6) Republic County

HELD AT HERINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Wabaunsee vs (8) Mission Valley
(4) Northern Heights vs (5) Sacred Heart
(2) Herington vs (7) Ell-Saline
(3) Bennington vs (6) Lyndon

HELD AT PLEASANTON HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Maranatha Academy vs (8) Central Heights
(4) Pleasanton vs (5) Heritage Christian
(2) Bishop Seabury vs (7) Kansas City Christian
(3) McLouth vs (6) Jayhawk Linn

HELD AT UNIONTOWN HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Colgan vs (8) Northeast-Arma
(4) Yates Center vs (5) Southeast-Cherokee
(2) Oswego vs (7) West Elk
(3) Humboldt vs (6) Uniontown

CLASS 1A WEST

HELD AT KIOWA COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Spearville vs (8) Satanta
(4) St. John-Hudson vs (5) South Central

(2) Kiowa County vs (7) Pretty Prairie
(3) South Gray vs (6) Minneola

HELD AT WESTERN PLAINS HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Thunder Ridge vs (8) Dighton
(4) Rawlins County vs (5) Otis-Bison

(2) Victoria vs (7) Northern Valley
(3) Wheatland/Grinnell vs (6) St. Francis

CLASS 1A EAST

HELD AT CENTRALIA HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Centralia vs Hanover
(4) Solomon vs Waverly

(2) Rural Vista vs St. Johns/Tipton
(3) Frankfort vs Valley Falls

HELD AT FLINTHILLS HIGH SCHOOL
(1) Argonia vs Marmaton Valley
(4) Moundridge vs Flinthills

(2) Chetopa vs Wichita Classical
(3) Olpe vs Caldwell