State Volleyball Results: Day One

State Volleyball is underway across all classes Friday, October 26. Two teams advance out of each pool to Saturday's semifinal rounds.

CLASS 6A
POOL ONE
Blue Valley defeats Gardner-Edgerton - 25-16, 26-24
Lawrence defeats Blue Valley-West 25-8, 30-28
Blue Valley defeats Blue Valley West 25-22, 25-27
Lawrence defeats Gardner-Edgerton 25-16, 25-18
Gardner-Edgerton defeats Blue Valley West 25-16, 22-25, 26-24
Lawrence defeats Blue Valley 25-17, 27-25

POOL TWO
Blue Valley North defeats Garden City 25-19, 25-14
Washburn Rural defeats Olathe Northwest 25-22, 25-22
Blue Valley North defeats Olathe Northwest 24-26, 25-16, 25-22
Washburn Rural vs. Garden City 25-14, 25-14
Garden City defeats Olathe Northwest 25-18, 25-17
Washburn Rural defeats Blue Valley North 25-23, 25-15

SATURDAY MATCHUPS
(1) Lawrence vs (2) Washburn Rural
(1) Olathe Northwest vs (2) Blue Valley

CLASS 5A
POOL ONE
De Soto defeats Maize South 25-21, 25-20
St. James defeats Bishop Carroll 25-23, 25-13
St. James defeats Maize South 25-14, 25-21
Bishop Carroll defeats De Soto 25-19, 21-25, 26-24
St. James defeats De Soto 26-24, 28-26
Bishop Carroll defeats Maize South 22-25, 25-23, 25-18

POOL TWO
Aquinas defeats Andover 25-15, 25-23
Lansing defeats Newton 25-18, 25-19
Andover defeats Newton 25-15, 25-18
Aquinas defeats Lansing 25-16, 25-22
Aquinas defeats Newton 25-16, 25-15
Lansing defeats Andover 25-15, 25-18

SATURDAY MATCHUPS
(1) Aquinas vs (2) Bishop Carroll
(1) St. James vs (2) Lansing

CLASS 4A
POOL ONE
Louisburg defeats Rose Hill 25-10, 25-27, 25-23
Topeka-Hayden defeats Independence 25-16, 25-23
Topeka-Hayden defeats Rose Hill 25-22, 22-25, 26-24
Louisburg defeats Independence 25-16, 25-20
Louisburg defeats Topeka-Hayden 20-25, 25-17, 25-17
Rose Hill defeats Independence 25-19, 25-14

POOL TWO
Andale defeats Wichita Trinity 25-14, 25-13
Bishop Miege defeats Chanute 25-19, 25-15
Bishop Miege defeats Andale 25-15, 20-25, 26-24
Wichita Trinity defeats Chanute 25-15, 25-27, 25-19
Bishop Miege defeats Wichita Trinity 25-23, 25-12
Andale defeats Chanute 25-18, 25-20

SATURDAY MATCHUPS
(1) Louisburg vs (2) Andale
(1) Bishop Miege vs (2) Topeka-Hayden

CLASS 3A
POOL ONE
Hesston defeats Nemaha Central 25-22, 25-23
Burlington defeats Hoisington 25-20, 25-10
Nemaha Central defeats Hoisington 25-12, 25-19
Burlington defeats Hesston 25-20, 25-17
Hesston defeats Hoisington 19-25, 25-14, 25-17
Nemaha Central defeats Burlington 21-25, 26-24, 25-17

POOL TWO
Silver Lake defeats Belle Plaine 25-13, 25-18
Beloit defeats Frontenac 25-20, 25-20
SIlver Lake defeats Frontenac 25-15, 25-14
Beloit defeats Belle Plaine 25-21, 25-16
Belle Plaine defeats Frontenac 25-20, 25-17
Silver Lake defeats Beloit 25-21, 25-20

SATURDAY MATCHUPS
(1) Sliver Lake vs (2) Hesston
(1) Burlington vs (2) Beloit

CLASS 2A
POOL ONE
Garden Plain defeats Maranatha 25-18, 25-14
Colgan defeats Valley Heights 25-12, 25-2
Maranatha defeats Valley Heights 25-23, 25-7
Colgan defeats Garden Plain 25-20, 25-22
Garden Plain defeats Valley Heights 25-13, 25-23
Colgan defeats Maranatha 25-22, 25-14

POOL TWO
Wabaunsee defeats Meade 30-28, 25-21
Smith Center defeats Ellinwood 10-25, 25-18, 25-20
Meade defeats Ellinwood 25-19, 22-25, 25-18
Smith Center defeats Wabaunsee 25-17, 25-21
Wabaunsee defeats Ellinwood 25-18, 25-14
Smith Center defeats Meade 25-16, 25-23

SATURDAY MATCHUPS
(1) Colgan vs (2) Wabaunsee
(1) Smith Center vs (2) Garden Plain

CLASS 1A
POOL ONE
Olpe defeats Wheatland/Grinnell 25-21, 21-25, 25-19
Centralia defeats Otis-Bison 25-14, 25-12
Olpe defeats Otis-Bison 25-23, 25-13
Centralia defeats Wheatland/Grinnell 25-11, 25-18
Otis-Bison defeats Wheatland/Grinnell 25-19, 25-17
Centralia defeats Olpe 25-19, 25-15

POOL TWO
Moundridge defeats St. Johns/Tipton 25-23, 25-15
Spearville defeats South Gray 25-19, 25-8
St. Johns/Tipton defeats South Gray 25-17, 24-26, 25-11
Spearville defeats Moundridge 20-25, 25-22, 25-16
Moundridge defeats South Gray 25-14, 25-12
Spearville defeats St. Johns/Tipton 25-19, 25-23

SATURDAY MATCHUPS
(1) Spearville vs (2) Olpe
(1) Centralia vs (2) Moundridge