Advertisement

2017 Boys State Tennis Champions!

(KWCH)
Published: May. 11, 2017 at 9:33 AM CDT
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

The best tennis players in the state aim for a state championship. Check CatchitKansas for updates and results throughout the state tournament.

For Friday's Brackets look on the right column of this page under "Related Documents"

*If on mobile device scroll down on this page to see "Related Documents"*

The tournaments are located at:

6A

FINAL RESULTS:

Team Champion: Blue Valley West

Singles Champion: Y. Mylavarapu - BVNW

Doubles Champion: Serra/Serra - BV West

5A

FINAL RESULTS:

Team Champion: Maize

Singles State Champion: Rodney Steven - Bishop Carroll

Doubles State Champions: Kyle Rice/Zach Shima - Topeka West

4A

FINAL RESULTS:

Team Champion: Wichita Collegiate

Singles State Champion: Will Grier - Miege

Doubles State Champions: Nolan Schrader/ Kaden Stewart - McPherson

321A

FINAL RESULTS:

Team Champion: Sterling

Singles State Champion: Stratton Brown - Sacred Heart

Doubles State Champions: Paul/Vander Ark - KC Christian

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

List of State Qualifiers below:

6A

Singles:

Mittleman - BV West

Carson Fitzgerald - Olathe East

Seaton - Olathe NW

Crist - Olathe North

Madhira - Olathe North

West - Gardner-Edgerton

Mylavarapu - BVNW

Louiselle - SME

Gupta - BV North

Joyce - BV North

Tran - BVNW

Napier - SME

Brett Groth - Dodge City

Clifton - Topeka

Cassidy - Washburn Rural

Garrett Severud - Hutch

Evan Kruse - South

Trent Landenberger - Northwest

KJ Kohlhorst - Campus

Garrett Kipp - Garden City

Easton - Manhattan

Holroyd - Washburn Rural

Jarrett Bowman - Derby

Chris Gernon - Topeka

Doubles:

Serra/Serra - BV West

Moody/Moody - BV West

Erik Czapinski/Sawyer Nickel - Free State

Ian Pultz-Earle/Cooper Rasmussen - Free State

Wang/Acosta - Blue Valley

Boshma/Firnhaber - Olathe North

Atzenwiller/Nielson - Olathe North

Downing/Bhat - BVNW

Shuetz/Spicer - SME

Jui/Mukerjee - SMW

Tubbesing/Hansen - Blue Valley

Searl/Iba - SMS

Keller/Darter - Garden City

Ryan Palmer/Clayton Simmons - Derby

Zachary Ridgeway/Ronaldo Lopez - Dodge City

Talbert/Chan - Campus

Nickel/Haight - Northwest

Apsley/Page - Campus

Ridgway/Lopez - Dodge City

Barnes/Bhakta - West

Peter/Schmidt - Washburn Rural

Lee/Whitney - Topeka

Naeem/Easton - Manhattan

Palmer/Simmons - Derby

Walls/Dunn - Derby

Greco/Richards - Junction City

5A

Singles:

Gaudreau - Topeka West

Shepard - Seaman

Brown - Topeka West

McGrath - Seaman

William Hayes - Salina Central

Cameron Kienholz - Emporia

Garrett Rogers - Valley Center

Ethan Pfeifer - Maize

Brennan Sanders - Maize

McFee - Pittsburg

Carson Harris - Salina South

Parker Billings - Mill Valley

Jansen McCabe - Mill Valley

Isaac Howes - St. James

Adam Burke - St. James

Jax Allamn - De Soto

Simon Crouch - De Soto

Peyton Graves - Paola

Brandon Murrell - Newton

Hollis - Ark City

Klaassen - Ark City

Jaydn Richardson - Andover

Alex Jones - Andover

Rodney Steven - Bishop Carroll

Howard - Eisenhower

Doubles:

Gavin Aills/Joey Wilson - Salina South

Kaden Jobe/Chase Schreiner - Maize

Derek Kratzer/Tanner Ohnmeis - Maize

Max Karst/Jordan Singh - Newton

Nathan Kowynia/Kyler Gish - De Soto

Alec Bergeron/Andrew Bock - Mill Valley

Dante Peterson/Eric Schanker - Mill Valley

Cole Leiffer/Josh Spradlin - St. James

Camden Chastain/Trey Niesen - St. James

Nolan Foth/Carson Michaelis - Salina Central

McGee/Mueller - Ark City

Colin Wreath/Coleman Shanks - Andover

Oxler/Stranghofer - Bishop Carroll

Anderson/McGreevy - Eisenhower

House/Klimiuk - Kapaun

Brown/Huslig - Bishop Carroll

Shima/Rice - Topeka West

Latendresse/Gill - Seaman

Kuebeler/Gonzales - Topeka West

Renner/Shi - BVSW

McCann/Duffey - Seaman

Richey/Sullivan - Pittsburg

4A

Singles:

Lakelin Conrad - Wichita Collegiate

Easton Ewy - Wichita Collegiate

Drew Starbuck - Colby

Jared Smart - Buhler

Luke Wells - Haven

Andrew Snell - McPherson

Jarrod Nowak - McPherson

Luke Bass - Independence

Zack Schroeder - Independence

Rudra Dixit - Parsons

Isaac Stringer - Parsons

Gavin Crowe - Winfield

Brumbaugh - Smoky Valley

Joe Evans - Scott City

Nick Orth - Larned

Brock Edwards - Wellington

Grier - Bishop Miege

Zeller - Bishop Miege

Matt Schulz - Ottawa

Fawson - Iola

Graves - Paola

Crabtree - Spring Hill

North - Spring Hill

Shultz - Ottawa

Doubles:

Camrin Engelken/Hunter Wiehl - Buhler

Nolan Schrader/Kaden Stewart - McPherson

Logan Payne/Kyle Woods - Independence

Will Schabel/Sam Hilger - Independence

Jack Jewett/Noah Spurgoen - Maize South

Ribas/Kasten - Chanute

Hutley/Ball - Parsons

Raucholz/Reiner - Smoky Valley

Berven/West - Abilene

Dalton Penka/Kobe Kraisinger - Larned

Reilly/Thompson - Andover Central

Bo Hess/Isaac Evans - Scott City

Corredor/Iao - Bishop Miege

Hagen/Jackley - Bishop Miege

Austin Gartner/Matt Regehr - Wichita Collegiate

Ben Murphy/Max Wheeler - Wichita Collegiate

Luke Prohaska/George Kriwiel - Wichita Trinity

Logan Clark/Zac Wyse - Hays

Johnson/Holmes - El Dorado

Lund/Frederick - Chanute

Sandstrom/Federico - Hayden

Lange/Laskowski - Baldwin

Hoch/Nelson - Bonner Springs

Wessling/Buckley - Baldwin

Jackley/Hage - Miege

Lao/Corredor - Miege

321A

Singles:

Caleb Kern - KC Christian

Denver Hartson - Chaparral

Hogan Spencer - KC Christian

Stratton Brown - Sacred Heart

Kyler Comley - Sterling

William Weiner - Sterling

Logan Gamble - Hesston

Sean Clennan - Hutch Trinity

Tristian Harcrow - Hutch Trinity

Sean Reeves - Chaparral

Siemers - Maranatha

Bowlin - Maranatha

Kunkel - Hiawatha

Tollefson - Hiawatha

Roe - Norwich

Bellar - Conway Springs

Carnley - Independent

Kautz - Conway Springs

Ryan - Central Plains

Dentamoro - Meade

Haxton - Trego

Evans - SW Heights

Reisner - Hoisington

Schneiweis - Central Plains

Doubles:

Jackson Vander Ark/Mitchell Paul - KC Christian

Louie Wrablica/Brayden Kern - KC Christian

Jared Curtis/Cameron Knapp - Hoisington

Dylan DeLuca/Jacob Harcrow - Hutch Trinity

Fulbright/E.Weiner - Sterling

Riffel/Ke. Comley - Sterling

Morales/Carlson - Hesston

Blanding/J. Oberle - Ellsworth

Barber/Decker - Hesston

Rader/Edmonds - Seabury

Lee/Hollingsworth - Immaculata

Knight/Grysko - Maranatha

Winter/Mies - Conway Springs

Cantrell/Kimmell - South Barber

Jones/Dugan - Conway Springs

Hepner/Krebiel - Kingman

Oller/Espinosa - Fairfield

Burmeister/Toubassi - Independent

Beck/Liebl - Central Plains

Hammeke/Oeser - Central Plains

Jacobs/Olivas - SW Heights

Clawson/Clawson - Meade

Hinds/MacMahon - Hoisington

Latest News

Latest News