KVA All-State Teams

Garden Plain defeated Wabaunsee 27-25, 25-11 to win the KSHSAA Class 2A State Volleyball Championship at Gross Memorial Coliseum in Hays on Saturday, October 27, 2018. (Photo: Everett Royer, www.ksportsimages.com)

TOPEKA, Kan. (KVA) -- The Kansas Volleyball Association announces the
2018 All State Team, Players of the Year, and Coaches of the Year selections for all
classifications.

1A FIRST TEAM

Madison Lueger Centralia 5’11” OH SR
Paige Baird Northern Valley 5’8” OH/S SR
Ellen Durst Moundridge 5’4” S SR
Emilee Ebert Frankfort 5’10” OH SR
Kara Eilert Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 5’11” MH SR
Ehlaina Hartman Spearville 5’10” RS JR
Maegan Koch Centralia 5’11” OH SR

SECOND TEAM

Jaci Brinker Valley Falls 5’9” OH JR
Elizabeth Hardacre Thunder Ridge 6’1” OH/MB SR
Delaney Herold Sylvan-Lucas 5’8” OH/MB SR
Alyssa Heskamp Spearville 5’5” L SO
Karly McDougald Olpe 5’7” OH SR
Hannah Riedy Rural Vista 5’9” S/OH JR
Cora Vineyard Argonia 5’10” MB SR

HONORABLE MENTION

Gracie Bates Spearville 5’11” MB SR
Kennedy Becker Centralia 5’10” OH JR
Samantha Blundell Chetopa 5’10” MB JR
Mikayla Heier Wheatland-Grinnell 5’9” MB SR
Ella Roberts Dighton 6’0” MB SR
Brecken VandenHoek Kiowa County 5’8” OH SR
Maddie Wiltse Otis-Bison 6’0” MB JR
Player of the Year: Madison Lueger, Centralia
Coach of the Year: Kimbrook Tennal, Centralia

Class 2A

FIRST TEAM

Natasha Dooley Garden Plain 5’10” OH JR
Laurel Barber Wabaunsee 5’5” OH JR
Bree Frieling Smith Center 5’9” OH/S JR
Kennedy Horacek Garden Plain 5’5” L JR
Gracen Hutchinson Smith Center 5’8” OH SR
Addi Pelham Maranatha Academy 6’1” OH SO
Millie Stockard St. Mary’s Colgan 5’7” OH/S SO

SECOND TEAM

Alyssa Lohmeyer Wabaunsee 5’9” MB SR
Cecelia Stockard St. Mary’s Colgan 5’5” S SR
Lakyn Tenbrink Ellsworth 6’0” MB JR
Grace Thompson Sedgwick 5’4” L JR
Kenzie Venneman St. Mary’s Colgan 5’9” MB SR
Sam Vermetten Valley Heights 5’9” OH JR
Maddy Ward Ellinwood 6’0” OH/S SR

HONORABLE MENTION

Lindsey Hornberger Bishop Seabury 5’10” OH SR
Sailor Jackson Southeast-Cherokee 5’7” OH/MB SR
Sierra Krautz Ellsworth 5’8” S SR
Mya Maxwell Ellinwood 5’8” S/OH SO
Tallon Rentschler Smith Center 6’0” MB FR
Carrie Roe Herington 5’9” OH SO
Savanna Wuest Goessel 5’7” S SR
Player of the Year: Natasha Dooley, Garden Plain
Coach of the Year: Gina Clark, Garden Plain

Class 3A

FIRST TEAM

Katelyn Moore Douglass 5’7” OH SR
Lexi Cobb Silver Lake 5’8” S/OH JR
Jacy Dalinghaus Nemaha Central 5’9” OH SR
Ashlynn Doebele Burlington 5’8” S/OH SR
Talby Duerksen Hesston 5’11” OH JR
Ivy Fink Royal Valley 5’9” OH SO
Shea Larson Beloit 6’0” OH JR

SECOND TEAM

Mary Broxterman Royal Valley 6’0” OH SR
Nicole Franco Marysville 5’10” OH SR
Daryn Lamprecht Silver Lake 5’7” OH JR
Ashley Larkin Nemaha Central 6’0” OH SR
Hanna Mowdy Belle Plaine 5’10” MB SR
Sophia Rohling Neodesha 6’4” S SR
Breezy Schroeder Beloit 5’6” L SR

HONORABLE MENTION

Delaney Barnes Baxter Springs 6’0” OH/MB JR
Regan Baum Holton 5’10” OH SR
Clara Caralt Silver Lake 5’1” L JR
Kassi Coons Burlington 5’10” MB SR
Kylie Fuller Minneapolis 5’10” OH SR
Josie Harrison St. Marys 5’7” OH SR
Rylie Schilling Hesston 6’1” MB SR
Player of the Year: Katelyn Moore, Douglass
Coach of the Year: Sarah Johnson, Silver Lake

Class 4A

FIRST TEAM

Anna Dixon Louisburg 6’3” OH SR
Morgan Bruna Andale 5’8” MB/OH JR
Katelyn Fairchild Andale 5’9” OH SO
Brooklyn Hunter Hayden 6’0” S/RS SR
Serena Sparks Bishop Miege 5’3” L SR
Gracie Van Driel Rose Hill 6’2” MB SR
Payton Verhulst Bishop Miege 6’1” OH SO

SECOND TEAM

Turner Alderson Abilene 5’4” L SR
Sydney Hillmer Hayden 5’8” OH/RS JR
Breckyn Myers Rose Hill 5’8” S SR
Riley Oglevie Ulysses 6’2” OH SR
Morgan Stout Nickerson 6’1” MB JR
Peyton Suther Chapman 5’9” S JR
Hannah Willey Abilene 5’8” OH SR

HONORABLE MENTION

Austin Broadie Trinity Academy 6’0” OH SO
Madison Grimes Andale 5’1” L JR
Winny Harris Atchison 6’0” MB JR
Cyra Kelley Nickerson 5’8” OH JR
Sydne Marshall Chapman 6’0” OH SR
Remi Moeller Bishop Miege 5’8” S/RS SR
Jessie Nibarger Circle 5’5” S SR
Player of the Year: Anna Dixon, Louisburg
Coach of the Year: Kathleen Rush, Bishop Miege

Class 5A

FIRST TEAM

Karli Schmidt Lansing 6’0” OH JR
Ally Barnhart De Soto 6’3” MB SR
Caroline Bien St. Thomas Aquinas 5’10” RS/DS SO
Ellie Bolton St. James Academy 5’6” L JR
Audrey Klemp St. James Academy 6’2” OH SR
Ella Larkin Bishop Carroll 5’9” S/OH SO
Caroline Zabroske St. Thomas Aquinas 5’11” MB JR

SECOND TEAM

Riley Daugherty Bishop Carroll 5’10” OH SO
Kennedy Farris Lansing 5’8” L SR
Skylar Goering Maize South 6’0” OH SR
Laurel Jones Maize South 6’1” S/RS SO
Morgan Miller St. James Academy 5’6” S SR
Asha Regier Newton 5’10” OH SO
Camryn Turner Seaman 5’7” S/RS SO

HONORABLE MENTION

Jaycee Burghart McPherson 5’8” S SR
Cassie Cooks McPherson 5’9” OH/MB JR
Rachel Fairbanks Lansing 6’0” MB SR
Loren Hinkle De Soto 5’10” S SR
Maggie Remsberg Newton 5’10” OH SR
Ellie Shank Valley Center 5’9” S/OH JR
Brynn Wilson Andover 5’4” L SR
Player of the Year: Karli Schmidt, Lansing
Coach of the Year: Nancy Dorsey, St. James Academy

Class 6A

FIRST TEAM

Carly Bachelor Washburn Rural 6’0” OH SR
Lauren Maceli Lawrence 5’5” L SR
Kayley Cassaday Blue Valley North 5’11” OH SR
Reagan Karlin Garden City 6’1” OH JR
Lindsay Lahr Blue Valley 6’1” MB JR
Kaiti Parks Olathe Northwest 6’2” MB JR
Kendra Wait Gardner-Edgerton 5’10” S SO

SECOND TEAM

Lily Becker Olathe Northwest 5’5” L JR
Brooklyn Cink Manhattan 5’11” OH SR
Evelyn Diedrich Blue Valley 5’7” OH JR
Shelby Ebert Washburn Rural 5’9” OH SR
Kennedy Feuerborn Blue Valley North 6’3” S SR
Sammy Williams Lawrence 5’11” MB SR
Laura Willoughby Lawrence 5’7” S SR

HONORABLE MENTION

Ayden Barlett Leavenworth 5’8” S/OH JR
Cassidy Carpenter Blue Valley 6’1” RS/OH SR
Macy DeLeye Washburn Rural 6’1” MH JR
Lindsey Heller Olathe Northwest 5’11” OH SR
Courtney Jackson Olathe Northwest 5’9” S SO
Dejah Miller Topeka 5’10” OH SO
Baylee Unruh Lawrence 5’10” OH SR
Co-Players of the Year:
Carly Bachelor, Washburn Rural / Lauren Maceli, Lawrence
Coach of the Year: Stephanie Scarbrough, Lawrence