Goddard chasing 9th title since 1999

The Goddard Lions boast eight state wrestling championships since 1999. After being ranked as the top team in 5A all season, Goddard seeks to bring home number nine.

Wrestlers to Watch at State:

106: Jason Henschel - Goddard sophomore, Lashawn Blick - Andover freshman, Junior Camacho - Maize sophomore, Isreal Garza - Eisenhower freshman, Chris Adame - Liberal freshman, Damon Steiner - Kapaun junior, Ben Carver - Valley Center freshman, Ian Demoss - Maize South sophomore

113: Brecken Phipps - Kapaun sophomore, Taylor Matthews - Eisenhower freshman, Lucas Glover - Goddard junior, Grant Treaster - Newton sophomore, Alyeus Craig - Valley Center freshman, Drew Liles - Great Bend sophomore, Caleb Copeland - Salina South sophomore

120: Michael Spangler - Kapaun senior, Sawyer Mock - Newton sophomore, Carsyn Schooler - Great Bend sophomore, Anthonie White - Wichita Heights junior, Isaiah Holmes - Goddard freshman, Colton Ensz - Bishop Carroll junior, Justin Watkins - Maize senior, Seth Doud - Eisenhower junior

126: Carson Ochoa - Salina South sophomore, Mark Butcher - Eisenhower freshman, Miles McMahon - Kapaun freshman, Drew Burgoon - Salina Central junior, Mike Turkali - Valley Center senior, Cayden Hughbanks - Maize freshman, Jace Fisher - Goddard freshman, Matt Gottschalk - Bishop Carroll sophomore

132: Aidan Campbell - Maize junior, Boone Roberson - Newton sophomore, George Weber - Great Bend sophomore, Malichi George - Wichita Heights senior, Isaiah Harder - Salina Central sophomore, Eli Clouse - Valley Center sophomore, Logan Pirl - Goddard senior

138: Braxton Schooler - Great Bend senior, Cayleb Atkins - Goddard freshman, Matthew Morrell - Bishop Carroll freshman, Devin Onwugbufor - Maize senior, Devin Gomez - Valley Center sophomore, Josh Edson - Newton sophomore, Brenner Vogan - Salina South, Levi Sutton - Salina Central freshman

145: Nolan Craine - Goddard freshman, Hunter Trail - Bishop Carroll freshman, Dallas Boone - Valley Center senior, Alex Randolph - Great Bend sophomore, Derrek Sherwood - Salina South junior, Carlos Mora - Liberal junior, Aevodric - Gilkey - Wichita Heights senior

152: Wyatt Voth - Andover senior, Gage Fritz - Great Bend sophomore, Max Lugo - Liberal junior, Trevor Dopps - Goddard sophomore, Duwayne Villalpando - Maize sophomore, Kyler McGlachlin - Bishop Carroll junior, Kray True - Salina Central sophomore

160: Garrett Lange - Goddard senior, Courtez Orange II - Wichita Heights senior, Chase Ramirez - Valley Center senior, Dante Harper - Newton junior, Jeffrey Spragis - Great Bend junior, Chase Gumeringer - Andover senior

170: Talon Fitzmier - Maize senior, Ethan Jeffries - Salina South senior, Tyler Boone - Valley Center senior, Troy Fisher - Goddard junior, Ryan Murphy - Bishop Carroll junior, Kevin Mills - Kapaun senior, Trey Greening - Eisenhower senior

182: Kyle Haas - Maize freshman, Taylon Peters - Salina Central junior, Carson Kraus - Valley Center sophomore, Will Bliss - Eisenhower senior, Misael Monarrez - Liberal senior, Jacob Meeks - Great Bend junior, Austin Andres - Goddard senior

195: Cayden Atkins - Goddard junior, Payton Stoffel - Valley Center senior, Brady Bockover - Bishop Carroll junior, Wyatt Hendrickson - Newton junior, Travis Phelps - Kapaun senior, Edgar Bautista - Liberal senior

220: Trenton Willert - Godard junior, Cyle Gautshi - Newton senior, Tyler Wilson - Andover senior, Dayton Watkins - Valley Center senior, LJ Flax - Eisenhower junior, Aaron Arredondo - Bishop Carroll senior, Jacob Quiggle - Maize junior

285: Derek Yuza - Eisenhower freshman, James Morrow - Salina Central senior, Christian Mendez - Salina South senior, Tony Caldwell - Valley Center sophomore, Elwin Trejo - Liberal senior, Gabe Arredondo - Bishop Carroll sophomore, Nick Lowe - Kapaun senior