5A State Wrestling Day 1

PARK CITY, Kan. Coming in to the state tournament, Goddard held 6 of 14 regional championship titles but were looking for more. The Lions had 12 wrestlers qualify for the state tournament, 11 of which made the semifinals, now 7 Lions will battle for a title.

Three seniors lead the way for the Lions, they say this is what they have been working for.

"It means a lot to me because anything you do it shows you can improve and the younger guys can improve on this and it's something they can get better at," said Cayden Atkins, who wrestles at 182.

When asked about what the team has done to get to this point, Lucas Glover says the success has been in the making. "We've been working for this since last year," said Glover. "We wrestle year round so it is good to see the hard work pay off."

Troy Fisher added on to Glover's comments saying, "We put one more in the semis than last year, eleven is the most we've ever put into the semis so that's good"

State Championship action will begin Saturday at Hartman Arena at 9:00

=====

TEAM RANKINGS AFTER DAY ONE
Goddard - 190.5
OP-Blue Valley Southwest - 96
Maize – 90.5
Arkansas City – 87.0
OP-St. Thomas Aquinas – 62
Great Bend – 61
Salina Central 58.5
Newton – 55
Bonner Springs – 52
McPherson – 48
Wichita Northwest – 38
Valley Center – 33.5
Lenexa-St. James Academy – 28.5
KC Turner – 28
Hays – 27
Bishop Carroll – 24
Emporia – 23
Lansing – 23
Maize South – 23
Shawnee Heights – 17
F.L. Schlagle – 17
Kapaun Mt. Carmel – 14
Goddard Eisenhower – 10
Topeka Highland Park – 9
Basehor Linwood – 6
Salina South – 6
Spring Hill – 6
Andover Central – 5
Topeka Seaman – 4
Andover – 3
DeSoto – 3
Topeka West – 3
Pittsburg - 2

STATE TITLE MATCHUPS
106 - Hayden Mills (OP- Blue Valley Southwest) vs. Ian Demoss (Maize-South)
113 - Jason Henschel (Goddard) vs. Brett Umentum (OP-Blue Valley Southwest)
120 - Grant Treaster (Newton) vs. Lucas Glover (Goddard)
126 - Carsyn Schooler (Great Bend) vs. Drew Burgoon (Salina-Central)
132 - Gabe Buckbee (Arkansas City) vs. Aiden Campbell (Maize)
138 - Jace Fisher (Goddard) vs. Brandon Madden (OP-Blue Valley Southwest)
145 - Jared Simma (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) vs. Devin Gomez (Maize)
152 - Montez Robinson (Arkansas City) vs. Nolan Craine (Goddard)
160 - Scott Radke (McPherson) vs. Trevor Dopps (Goddard)
170 - Troy Fisher (Goddard) vs. Seth Nitzel (OP-Blue Valley Southwest)
182 - Cayden Atkins (Goddard) vs. Kyle Haas (Maize)
195 - Taylon Peters (Salina-Central) vs. Cameron Bates (Kansas City-Turner)
220 - Cade Lautt (Lanexa-St. James Academy) vs. Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton)
285 - Marcus Hicks (Wichita-Northwest) vs. Tony Caldwell (Valley Center)