2020-21 Football District Assignments Announced

The following are district assignments for the 2020 and 2021 school years for football only.

CLASS 6A

East: Kansas City-J.C. Harmon, Kansas City-Wyandotte, Olathe-East, Olathe-North, Olathe-Northwest, Olathe-South,
Olathe-West, Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest,
Overland Park-Blue Valley West, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission North, Shawnee Mission Northwest,
Shawnee Mission South, Shawnee Mission West

West: Derby, Dodge City, Garden City, Gardner-Edgerton, Haysville-Campus, Junction City, Lawrence, Lawrence Free-State,
Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural, Wichita-East, Wichita-North, Wichita-South, Wichita-Southeast,
Wichita-West

CLASS 5A

East: De Soto, Emporia, Kansas City-F.L. Schlagle, Kansas City-Sumner Academy, Kansas City-Turner,
Kansas City-Washington, Leavenworth, Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas,
Pittsburg, Shawnee-Mill Valley, Spring Hill, Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman,
Topeka-West

West: Andover, Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Hays, Hutchinson, Liberal, Maize, Maize-South, Newton, Salina-Central,
Salina-South, Valley Center, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita-Northwest

CLASS 4A

East: Altamont-Labette County, Atchison, Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, Chanute, Coffeyville-Field Kindley,
Eudora, Fort Scott, Kansas City-Piper, Lansing, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Louisburg, Ottawa, Paola,
Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Tonganoxie

West: Abilene, Andover-Central, Arkansas City, Augusta, Buhler, El Dorado, Great Bend, Independence, McPherson,
Mulvane, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle, Ulysses, Wamego, Wellington, Winfield

CLASS 3A

District 1: Baxter Springs, Caney Valley, Cherryvale, Columbus, Galena, Parsons

District 2: Burlington, Frontenac, Garnett-Anderson County, Girard, Iola, LaCygne-Prairie View

District 3: Baldwin, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, Osawatomie, Perry-LeCompton, Santa-Fe Trail, Topeka-Hayden

District 4: Hiawatha, Holton, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Meriden-Jefferson West, Sabetha, St. George-Rock Creek

District 5: Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia, Council Grove, Marysville, Riley County

District 6: Colby, Goodland, Gypsum-SE of Saline, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Russell, Scott Community

District 7: Andale, Clearwater, Halstead, Hesston, Wichita-Collegiate, Wichita-Trinity Academy

District 8: Cheney, Holcomb, Hugoton, Larned, Nickerson, Pratt

CLASS 2A

District 1: Cherokee-Southeast, Erie, Fredonia, Neodesha, Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan, Riverton

District 2: Eureka, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, Osage City, Pomona-West Franklin, Wellsville

District 3: Eskridge-Mission Valley, Easton-Peasant Ridge, McLouth, Oskaloosa, Rossville, Silver Lake

District 4: Atchison-Maur Hill Mt. Academy, Belleville-Republic County, Effingham-Atchison County Community,
Seneca-Nemaha Central, St. Marys, Wathena-Riverside

District 5: Haven, Hillsboro, Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic, Lyons, Marion, Sterling

District 6: Belle Plaine, Anthony-Harper/Chaparral, Douglass, Garden Plain, Kingman, Leon-Bluestem

District 7: Cimarron, Ellis, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marian, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Syracuse

District 8: Beloit, Ellsworth, Hoisington, Minneapolis, Norton Community, Phillipsburg

CLASS 1A

District 1: Allen-Northern Heights, Arma-Northeast, Lyndon, Olpe, Pleasanton, Richmond-Central Heights, Uniontown

District 2: Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Centralia, Horton, Jackson Heights, Troy, Wabaunsee,
Winchester-Jefferson County North

District 3: Brookville-Ell Saline, Ellinwood, Inman, Oakley, Plainville, Salina-Sacred Heart, Smith Center

District 4: Conway Springs, Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Sedgwick, Sublette, Whitewater-Remington,
Wichita-The Independent

CLASS 8M-I

District 1: Cedar Vale/Dexter, Howard-West Elk, Moran-Marmaton Valley, Oswego, Sedan, Yates Center

District 2: Burden-Central, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Madison/Hamilton, Oxford, Rosalia-Flint Hills, Udall

District 3: Burlingame, Clifton-Clyde, Highland-Doniphan West, Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy, Valley Falls,
Washington County

District 4: Bennington, Canton-Galva, Herington, Lincoln, Little River, Solomon

District 5: Attica/Argonia, Goessel, Langdon-Fairfield, Medicine Lodge, Moundridge, Pretty Prairie

District 6: Greensburg-Kiowa County, Kinsley, La Crosse, Macksville, Pratt-Skyline, St. John-Hudson

District 7: Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade, Montezuma-South Gray, Ness City, Spearville

District 8: Atwood-Rawlins County, Hill City, Hoxie, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Stockton, WaKeeney-Trego Community

CLASS 8M-II

District 1: Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Chetopa, Colony-Crest, Leroy-Southern Coffey County, St. Paul, Waverly

District 2: Hartford, Lebo, Lost Springs-Centre, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, Rural Vista, Wakefield

District 3: Axtell, Frankfort, Hanover, Linn, Onaga, Randolph-Blue Valley, Wetmore

District 4: Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton, Downs-Lakeside, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Mankato-Rock Hills, Osborne,
Scandia-Pike Valley, Southern Cloud (Glasco/Miltonvale)

District 5: Chase, Claflin-Central Plains, Otis-Bison, Sylvan Grove, Tescott, Victoria, Wilson

District 6: Caldwell, Hutchinson-Central Christian, Kiowa-South Barber, Norwich, Peabody-Burns, South Haven, Stafford

District 7: Bucklin, Coldwater-South Central, Dighton, Ingalls, Minneola, Satanta

District 8: Grainfield/Wheatland-Grinnell, Logan/Palco, Quinter, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, St. Francis,
Winona-Triplains/Brewster