Advertisement

2019 CIK Football Rankings: End of Year

 Nov, 30, 2019; Emporia, Kansas, USA;  during the 6A State Championship game between Derby and Olathe North  ©Kelly Ross
Nov, 30, 2019; Emporia, Kansas, USA; during the 6A State Championship game between Derby and Olathe North ©Kelly Ross (KWCHCIK)
Published: Dec. 2, 2019 at 9:22 PM CST
Email this link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn
Ranking in parentheses denotes preseason ranking to show the teams that met/surpassed preseason expectations
CLASS 6A

1. Derby (13-0) (Preseason Ranking: 1)

2. Olathe North (10-3) (PR: 5)

3. Topeka High (10-2) (PR: 2)

4. Blue Valley (8-4) (PR: 8)

5. Blue Valley West (7-4) (PR: NR)

6. Junction City (8-3) (PR: NR)

7. Lawrence (8-2) (PR: NR)

8. Gardner-Edgerton (8-2) (PR: 4)

9. Manhattan (9-2) (PR: 9)

10. Blue Valley North (5-6) (PR: 3)

CLASS 5A

1. Mill Valley (10-3) (PR: 7)

2. Wichita Northwest (12-1) (PR: 2)

3. St. Thomas Aquinas (10-1) (PR: 1)

4. Bishop Carroll (8-3) (PR: 4)

5. Maize (10-2) (PR: NR)

6. De Soto (10-1) (PR: 8)

7. Maize South (10-1) (PR: 3)

8. St. James Academy (5-5) (PR: NR)

9. Olathe West (6-4) (PR: NR)

10. Emporia (6-4) (PR: 9)

CLASS 4A

1. Bishop Miege (11-2) (PR: 1)

2. Paola (11-1) (PR: 5)

3. Tonganoxie (10-1) (PR: 10)

4. Andover Central (11-2) (PR: NR)

5. McPherson (11-1) (PR: 2)

6. Bonner Springs (7-3) (PR: NR)

7. Chanute (9-2) (PR: NR)

8. Buhler (8-3) (PR: 9)

9. K.C. Piper (4-6) (PR: NR)

10. Arkansas City (4-7) (PR: NR)

CLASS 3A

1. Andale (13-0) (PR: 2)

2. Perry-Lecompton (9-4) (PR: NR)

3. Topeka Hayden (10-2) (PR: 6)

4. Cheney (9-3) (PR: NR)

5. Frontenac (10-1) (PR: NR)

6. Jefferson County West (8-2) (PR: 8)

7. Holton (7-3) (PR: NR)

8. Beloit (7-4) (PR: NR)

9. Colby (9-1) (PR: NR)

10. Scott City (8-3) (PR: 4)

CLASS 2A

1. Nemaha Central (11-2) (PR: NR)

2. Norton (9-4) (PR: 9)

3. Hoisington (11-1) (PR: 1)

4. Riley County (9-3) (PR: 6)

5. Garden Plain (10-1) (PR: 10)

6. Silver Lake (10-1) (PR: 7)

7. Rossville (7-3) (PR: 5)

8. Conway Springs (8-3) (PR: 3)

9. Humboldt (10-1) (PR: 4)

10. Cimarron (9-1) (PR: NR)

CLASS 1A

1. Centralia (12-1) (PR: 4)

2. Smith Center (12-1) (PR: 1)

3. Plainville (10-2) (PR: 2)

4. Olpe (10-1) (PR: 5)

5. Jackson Heights (9-3) (PR: 3)

6. Sedgwick (9-1) (PR: 8)

7. Pittsburg-Colgan (7-4) (PR: 7)

8. Ell-Saline (7-3) (PR: 9)

9. Inman (6-5) (PR: NR)

10. Valley Heights (7-3) (PR: 10)

CLASS 8M-I

1. Canton-Galva (13-0) (PR: 1)

2. St. Francis (12-1) (PR: 2)

3. Coldwater-South Central (10-1) (PR: 6)

4. Leoti-Wichita County (10-2) (PR: 9)

5. Madison (11-1) (PR: 2)

6. Little River (9-2) (PR: NR)

7. Hodgeman County (9-2) (PR: 3)

8. Clifton-Clyde (9-1) (PR: NR)

9. Caldwell (7-4) (PR: NR)

10. Ness City (8-2) (PR: NR)

CLASS 8M-II

1. Osborne (13-0) (PR: 5)

2. Axtell (11-2) (PR: 2)

3. Hanover (10-2) (PR: 1)

4. Central Christian (10-2) (PR: 4)

5. Thunder Ridge (9-2) (PR: 6)

6. St. Paul (10-1) (PR: 3)

7. Frankfort (8-2) (PR: 9)

8. South Barber (9-2) (PR: 7)

9. Centre-Lost Springs (8-3) (PR: NR)

10. Beloit-St. John's/Tipton (7-3) (PR: NR)

Latest News

Latest News