2019 CIK Football Rankings: End of Year

Nov, 30, 2019; Emporia, Kansas, USA; during the 6A State Championship game between Derby and Olathe North ©Kelly Ross
By  | 

Ranking in parentheses denotes preseason ranking to show the teams that met/surpassed preseason expectations

CLASS 6A
1. Derby (13-0) (Preseason Ranking: 1)
2. Olathe North (10-3) (PR: 5)
3. Topeka High (10-2) (PR: 2)
4. Blue Valley (8-4) (PR: 8)
5. Blue Valley West (7-4) (PR: NR)
6. Junction City (8-3) (PR: NR)
7. Lawrence (8-2) (PR: NR)
8. Gardner-Edgerton (8-2) (PR: 4)
9. Manhattan (9-2) (PR: 9)
10. Blue Valley North (5-6) (PR: 3)

CLASS 5A
1. Mill Valley (10-3) (PR: 7)
2. Wichita Northwest (12-1) (PR: 2)
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (10-1) (PR: 1)
4. Bishop Carroll (8-3) (PR: 4)
5. Maize (10-2) (PR: NR)
6. De Soto (10-1) (PR: 8)
7. Maize South (10-1) (PR: 3)
8. St. James Academy (5-5) (PR: NR)
9. Olathe West (6-4) (PR: NR)
10. Emporia (6-4) (PR: 9)

CLASS 4A
1. Bishop Miege (11-2) (PR: 1)
2. Paola (11-1) (PR: 5)
3. Tonganoxie (10-1) (PR: 10)
4. Andover Central (11-2) (PR: NR)
5. McPherson (11-1) (PR: 2)
6. Bonner Springs (7-3) (PR: NR)
7. Chanute (9-2) (PR: NR)
8. Buhler (8-3) (PR: 9)
9. K.C. Piper (4-6) (PR: NR)
10. Arkansas City (4-7) (PR: NR)

CLASS 3A
1. Andale (13-0) (PR: 2)
2. Perry-Lecompton (9-4) (PR: NR)
3. Topeka Hayden (10-2) (PR: 6)
4. Cheney (9-3) (PR: NR)
5. Frontenac (10-1) (PR: NR)
6. Jefferson County West (8-2) (PR: 8)
7. Holton (7-3) (PR: NR)
8. Beloit (7-4) (PR: NR)
9. Colby (9-1) (PR: NR)
10. Scott City (8-3) (PR: 4)

CLASS 2A
1. Nemaha Central (11-2) (PR: NR)
2. Norton (9-4) (PR: 9)
3. Hoisington (11-1) (PR: 1)
4. Riley County (9-3) (PR: 6)
5. Garden Plain (10-1) (PR: 10)
6. Silver Lake (10-1) (PR: 7)
7. Rossville (7-3) (PR: 5)
8. Conway Springs (8-3) (PR: 3)
9. Humboldt (10-1) (PR: 4)
10. Cimarron (9-1) (PR: NR)

CLASS 1A
1. Centralia (12-1) (PR: 4)
2. Smith Center (12-1) (PR: 1)
3. Plainville (10-2) (PR: 2)
4. Olpe (10-1) (PR: 5)
5. Jackson Heights (9-3) (PR: 3)
6. Sedgwick (9-1) (PR: 8)
7. Pittsburg-Colgan (7-4) (PR: 7)
8. Ell-Saline (7-3) (PR: 9)
9. Inman (6-5) (PR: NR)
10. Valley Heights (7-3) (PR: 10)

CLASS 8M-I
1. Canton-Galva (13-0) (PR: 1)
2. St. Francis (12-1) (PR: 2)
3. Coldwater-South Central (10-1) (PR: 6)
4. Leoti-Wichita County (10-2) (PR: 9)
5. Madison (11-1) (PR: 2)
6. Little River (9-2) (PR: NR)
7. Hodgeman County (9-2) (PR: 3)
8. Clifton-Clyde (9-1) (PR: NR)
9. Caldwell (7-4) (PR: NR)
10. Ness City (8-2) (PR: NR)

CLASS 8M-II
1. Osborne (13-0) (PR: 5)
2. Axtell (11-2) (PR: 2)
3. Hanover (10-2) (PR: 1)
4. Central Christian (10-2) (PR: 4)
5. Thunder Ridge (9-2) (PR: 6)
6. St. Paul (10-1) (PR: 3)
7. Frankfort (8-2) (PR: 9)
8. South Barber (9-2) (PR: 7)
9. Centre-Lost Springs (8-3) (PR: NR)
10. Beloit-St. John's/Tipton (7-3) (PR: NR)