2018 State Tennis Qualifiers

Apr, 11, 2018; Wichita, Kansas, ; during a City League dual between the Kapaun Mt. Carmel Crusaders and Bishop Carroll Golden Eagles at Kapaun. ©Kelly Ross

6A TENNIS QUALIFIERS
tournament to be held in Topeka, KS, on May 11 & 12

OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST HS REGIONAL
1. Bruno Serra (11) Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS 17-1
2. Rafael Serra (11) Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS 14-1
3. Raghav Gupta (12) Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS 23-8
4. Max Wang (12) Overland Park-Blue Valley HS 11-14
5. Cooper Pennington (10) Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS 11-13
6. JD Norton (12) Shawnee Mission South HS 10-10
SHAWNEE MISSION EAST HS REGIONAL
1. Nam Pham (11) Shawnee Mission Northwest HS 25-0
2. Jake Louiselle (10) Shawnee Mission East HS 20-7
3. Billy Louiselle (12) Shawnee Mission East HS 21-6
4. Manas Madhira (10) Olathe North HS 27-5
5. Sawyer Nickel (11) Lawrence-Free State HS 20-7
6. Noah Crist (12) Olathe North HS 27-5
WICHITA-NORTHWEST HS REGIONAL
1. Evan Kruse (11) Wichita-South HS 12-6
2. Trent Landenberger (11) Wichita-Northwest HS 10-8
3. Joe Blake (10) Hutchinson HS 18-8
4. Bo Tolbert (11) Hutchinson HS 16-11
5. Huy Nguyen (11) Garden City HS 23-13
6. Caedon Odette (10) Wichita-Haysville Campus HS 15-16
WICHITA-SOUTHEAST HS REGIONAL
1. Dan Harkin (9) Manhattan HS 21-0
2. Robert Zhang (10) Manhattan HS 24-4
3. Jarrett Bowman (12) Derby HS 14-10
4. Banks Whitney (11) Topeka HS 20-10
5. Andrew Stueve (12) Topeka-Washburn Rural HS 14-10
6. Mason Richards (11) Junction City HS 8-8

OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST HS REGIONAL
1. Brent Fallon (9) & Alex Downing (12) Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS 14-4
2. Nick Moody (11) & Dylan Yan (9) Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS 16-3
3. Vinay Thiagarajan (12) & Connor Parrish (11) Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest HS 19-8
4. Evan Stout (11) & Evan Price (11) Overland Park-Blue Valley West HS 5-5
5. Preston Smith (12) & Jack Di Palo (10) Overland Park-Blue Valley North HS 5-7
6. Lleyton Fosha (10) & Noah Murphy (11) Olathe South HS 16-8
SHAWNEE MISSION EAST HS REGIONAL
1. Blake Eason (9) & Jackson Fenton (9) Shawnee Mission East HS 18-2
2. Trey Melvin (11) & Erik Czapinski (12) Lawrence-Free State HS 20-6
3. Hayden Leatherwood (11) & Jacob Tilton (11) Shawnee Mission East HS 16-4
4. Cooper Wright (11) & Kanak Masten (10) Lawrence HS 23-11
5. Anthony Gao (12) & Pierce Mitts (12) Shawnee Mission Northwest HS 14-10
6. Sam Six (12) & Jack Kelsey (12) Lawrence-Free State HS 11-7
WICHITA-NORTHWEST HS REGIONAL
1. Daniel Darter (11) & Will Keller (11) Garden City HS 29-3
2. Clayton Talbert (12) & Presley Chan (12) Wichita-Haysville Campus HS 17-8
3. Koby Nickel (11) & Logan Flippin (11) Wichita-Northwest HS 10-8
4. Daniel Chacon (12) & Brian Carrera (12) Garden City HS 27-10
5. Trevor Page (12) & Mykel Apsley (12) Wichita-Haysville Campus HS 17-6
6. Alex Ramirez (11) & Cannon Bunkall (11) Dodge City HS 17-16
WICHITA-SOUTHEAST HS REGIONAL
1. Max Cassidy (12) & Jacek Holroyd (10) Topeka-Washburn Rural HS 19-5
2. Jack Easton (11) & Mitch Hutchinson (11) Manhattan HS 15-8
3. Kyle Findley (12) & Brady Walls (12) Derby HS 12-5
4. Landon Schmidt (12) & Will Baker (11) Topeka-Washburn Rural HS 18-7
5. Clayton Simmons (11) & Daniel Dunn (12) Derby HS 14-6
6. Aditya Joshi (9) & Ahmad Saeed (10) Wichita-East HS 16-12

5A TENNIS QUALIFIERS
tournament to be held in Emporia, KS, on May 11 & 12

GODDARD-EISENHOWER HS REGIONAL
1. Rodney Steven (12) Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS 14-0
2. Brennen Sanders (12) Maize HS 23-11
3. Andrew Klimick (12) Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel HS 19-5
4. Jaden Tredway (9) Maize South HS 18-14
5. Garrison Wright (9) Maize South HS 21-12
6. Parker Winter (12) Goddard HS 13-14
PITTSBURG HS REGIONAL
1. Brett Seaton (10) Olathe West HS 25-3
2. Isaac Howes (12) Lenexa-St. James Academy 16-12
3. Carter Lichtsinn (9) Olathe West HS 24-9
4. Matthew Connor (11) Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS 15-10
5. Eric Schanker (11) Shawnee-Mill Valley HS 23-10
6. Devin McAfee (11) Pittsburg HS 22-4
SALINA-CENTRAL HS REGIONAL
1. Hayden Brauer (11) Valley Center HS 28-3
2. Jaydn Richardson (11) Andover HS 23-7
3. Carson Harris (12) Salina-South HS 24-9
4. Max Shaffer (9) Salina-Central HS 27-9
5. Leo Enkelmann (12) Wichita-Heights HS 16-6
6. Brady Stack (9) Salina-Central HS 22-11
TOPEKA WEST HS REGIONAL
1. Trey Duffey (11) Topeka-Seaman HS 24-7
2. Trey Shepard (12) Topeka-Seaman HS 6-5
3. Brian Madrigal (12) Emporia HS 13-13
4. William Donica (10) Topeka West HS 8-14
5. Santiago Barea (12) Leavenworth HS 14-11
6. Mateo Castro Olivera (10) Leavenworth HS 18-10

GODDARD-EISENHOWER HS REGIONAL
1. Chase Schreiner (11) & Tanner Ohnmeis (11) Maize HS 27-7
2. Nathan Watson (11) & Tyler McGreevy (12) Goddard-Eisenhower HS 3-1
3. Jack Jewett (11) & Noah Spurgeon (10) Maize South HS 24-11
4. Braden Reichenberger (12) & Clay Hardin (12) Maize South HS 23-10
5. Ty Stranghoner (12) & Johhny Steven (9) Wichita-Bishop Carroll HS 9-2
6. Logan Schultz (12) & Ashton Cole (12) Maize HS 23-10
PITTSBURG HS REGIONAL
1. Josh Spradlin (12) & Trey Niesen (11) Lenexa-St. James Academy 23-8
2. Ted Shi (11) & Ethan Renner (12) Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest HS 14-10
3. Jacob Brizendine (12) & Jacob Hoffman (11) Shawnee-Mill Valley HS 11-9
4. Anthony Abraham (12) & Camden Chastain (12) Lenexa-St. James Academy 20-12
5. Landon Butler (12) & Erich Schulz (12) Shawnee-Mill Valley HS 12-5
6. Andrew Payne (11) & Ryan Kelley (10) Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas HS 9-11
SALINA-CENTRAL HS REGIONAL
1. Will Hayes (12) & Reed McHenry (9) Salina-Central HS 34-1
2. Ian Clifton (12) & Garrett Rogers (12) Valley Center HS 27-4
3. Colby Swift (11) & Brayden Ruble (10) Valley Center HS 16-6
4. McCabe Green (9) & Chase Courbot (9) Salina-Central HS 26-11
5. Alex Jones (11) & Jacob Alkhoury (10) Andover HS 15-6
6. Seth Bontrager (11) & Zeke Thompson (9) Newton HS 13-15
TOPEKA WEST HS REGIONAL
1. Taylor Moorman (9) & Cameron Kienholz (11) Emporia HS 24-5
2. Noah Kuebler (11) & Braden Zeferjahn (12) Topeka West HS 18-8
3. Blake McCann (11) & Cade Anderson (10) Topeka-Seaman HS 7-6
4. Josh Stutler (11) & Payton Harmon (12) Emporia HS 13-12
5. Isaiah Casmus (11) & Andrew Richter (12) Leavenworth HS 16-13
6. Luc Pourmirza (12) & Jake Leonard (11) Topeka West HS 8-14

4A TENNIS QUALIFIERS
tournament to be held in Winfield, KS, on May 11 & 12

ABILENE HS REGIONAL
1. Jarrod Nowak (11) McPherson HS 30-3
2. Andrew Snell (12) McPherson HS 28-6
3. Jase West (12) Abilene HS 25-5
4. Cole Brumbaugh (11) Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS 17-12
5. Dalton Penka (11) Larned HS 22-9
6. Laurence Dahlsten (12) Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS 14-17
INDEPENDENCE HS REGIONAL
1. Pierce Klaassen (11) Arkansas City HS 27-5
2. Gavin Crowe (12) Winfield HS 26-8
3. Logan Payne (11) Independence HS 19-7
4. Zach Spriggs (9) Parsons HS 18-13
5. Chris Arnett (9) Arkansas City HS 7-7
6. Carlos Collins (11) Parsons HS 15-4
TOPEKA-HAYDEN HS REGIONAL
1. Dempsey Shannon (12) Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS 17-12
2. Evan Acuff (10) Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS 16-7
3. Tyler North (10) Spring Hill HS 17-8
4. Cory Hack (12) Ottawa HS 6-11
5. Matt Schulz (12) Ottawa HS 10-7
6. Ethan Kosberg (12) Spring Hill HS 13-14
WICHITA-COLLEGIATE HS REGIONAL
1. Wonjoon Cho (12) Wichita-Collegiate HS 21-1
2. Lakelin Conrad (12) Wichita-Collegiate HS 12-2
3. Luke Ingalls (11) Buhler HS 21-13
4. Carson Mosier (10) Towanda-Circle HS 16-5
5. Drake Dick (10) Buhler HS 22-12
6. Drew Majors (10) Wichita-Trinity Academy 20-18

ABILENE HS REGIONAL
1. Nolan Schrader (12) & Kaden Stewart (12) McPherson HS 33-1
2. Matt Lucas (10) & Jake Lucas (9) Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS 23-7
3. Nick Reinert (12) & Johann Schrader (10) Lindsborg-Smoky Valley HS 22-6
4. Jackson Raucholz (10) & Rhett Edmonson (10) McPherson HS 20-15
5. Cody Schiffner (11) & Luke Kohler (11) Abilene HS 22-7
6. Logan Clark (12) & Zac Wyse (11) Hays HS 21-8
INDEPENDENCE HS REGIONAL
1. Colby Klotz (10) & Patrick McGee (11) Arkansas City HS 21-10
2. Conner Hoag (10) & Braden Hilario (10) Arkansas City HS 14-7
3. Cortlan Cox (12) & Sam Grice (9) Independence HS 11-5
4. Fisher Lund (12) & Brayden Frederick (11) Chanute HS 18-3
5. Sawyer Hayward (10) & Dominique Mendoza (12) Independence HS 7-5
6. Isaac Stringer (11) & Trey Martinez (11) Parsons HS 12-7
TOPEKA-HAYDEN HS REGIONAL
1. Sean Sandstrom (11) & Hayden Federico (12) Topeka-Hayden HS 32-3
2. Coleton Nelson (12) & Foster Hoch (12) Bonner Springs HS 20-3
3. Noah Jackley (12) & Garrett Hagen (10) Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS 14-7
4. Philip Voegeli (11) & Ronan Boyle (10) Topeka-Hayden HS 15-10
5. Gino Dodd (12) & Logan Lazarczyk (12) Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege HS 14-10
6. Rivanold Tegomo (12) & Josh Elsbernd (12) Spring Hill HS 12-11
WICHITA-COLLEGIATE HS REGIONAL
1. Jason Reilly (12) & Jason Thompson (12) Andover Central HS 24-3
2. Max Wheeler (11) & Luke Swan (9) Wichita-Collegiate HS 8-3
3. Craig Koch (12) & Jason Wilson (11) Andover Central HS 12-4
4. George Kriwiel (12) & Houston Weimar (11) Wichita-Trinity Academy 22-7
5. Camrin Engelken (10) & Carter Engelken (10) Buhler HS 21-13
6. Nate Trout (10) & Grant Ramsey (9) Wichita-Collegiate HS 12-9

3-2-1A TENNIS QUALIFIERS
tournament to be held in Wichita, KS, on May 11 & 12

CONWAY SPRINGS HS REGIONAL
1. Bryson Toubassi (9) Wichita-The Independent HS 19-0
2. William Weiner (11) Sterling HS 23-5
3. Kenan Comley (12) Sterling HS 18-3
4. Luke Bellar (10) Conway Springs HS 14-13
5. Luke Wells (12) Haven HS 24-9
6. Jacob Kautz (12) Conway Springs HS 20-11
HESSTON HS REGIONAL
1. Joey Oberle (11) Ellsworth HS 26-4
2. Logan Gamble (10) Hesston HS 22-8
3. Rhain Isaac (9) Hesston HS 13-11
4. Lawson Oeser (10) Claflin-Central Plains HS 9-2
5. J.J. Heredia (10) Claflin-Central Plains HS 16-10
6. Parrish Blanding (12) Ellsworth HS 23-5
KIOWA-SOUTH BARBER HS REGIONAL
1. Josiah Evans (11) Scott Community HS 27-2
2. Drew Starbuck (10) Colby HS 23-3
3. William Cupp (10) Scott Community HS 18-1
4. Branden Swart (12) WaKeeney-Trego Community HS 7-12
5. Nolan Dewell (12) Meade HS 24-4
6. Ambrose Shaunghnessy (11) Cimarron HS 14-9
PRAIRIE VILLAGE-KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN HS REGIONAL
1. Owen Vander Ark (9) Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS 18-3
2. Caleb Kern (10) Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS 22-6
3. Grayson Rader (10) Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy 12-7
4. Will Knight (11) Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy 9-6
5. Braden Lockwood (12) Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy 6-3
6. Peter Westbrook (9) Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy 11-10\

CONWAY SPRINGS HS REGIONAL
1. Joshua Koester (10) & Peyton Winter (10) Conway Springs HS 17-10
2. Gabe Carnley (11) & Pryce Bhula (11) Wichita-The Independent HS 10-4
3. Cody Jones (10) & Trenton Jones (12) Conway Springs HS 8-6
4. Dylan Carnley (9) & Palmer Farrow (9) Wichita-The Independent HS 3-5
5. Brett Riffel (11) & Garrett Sankey (11) Sterling HS 14-7
6. Michael Maldonado (10) & Thomas Maldonado (12) Hutchinson-Trinity Catholic HS 3-3
HESSTON HS REGIONAL
1. Paxton Hammeke (11) & Devin Ryan (11) Claflin-Central Plains HS 25-1
2. Kade Beck (12) & Brett Liebl (11) Claflin-Central Plains HS 26-4
3. Jorge Morales (12) & Jeb Carlson (10) Hesston HS 18-9
4. Daniel Casimir (12) & Isaac Decker (11) Hesston HS 13-11
5. Alex Maxwell (12) & Dalton Zelenka (11) Ellsworth HS 20-10
6. Branden Kerr (12) & Caden Whetzel (11) Ellsworth HS 20-10
KIOWA-SOUTH BARBER HS REGIONAL
1. Walker Clawson (12) & Gatlin Clawson (11) Meade HS 25-3
2. Austin Kinderknect (12) & Leyton Brock (11) WaKeeney-Trego Community HS 9-10
3. Porter Irwin (12) & Chaseton Cupp (11) Scott Community HS 21-6
4. Nathan Lee (10) & Riley Kraft (10) Colby HS 16-10
5. Christian Wright (10) & Miles Haire (11) Scott Community HS 9-13
6. Jonathan Unruh (10) & Kamrin Jones (12) Meade HS 11-6
PRAIRIE VILLAGE-KANSAS CITY CHRISTIAN HS REGIONAL
1. Daniel Siemers (12) & Aaron Bowlin (12) Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy 17-0
2. Joe Schmidt (9) & Brayden Kern (12) Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS 21-4
3. Zak Oster (12) & Roland Hou (12) Shawnee-Maranatha Christian Academy 9-4
4. Charlie Skidmore (11) & Trace Leners (11) Salina-Sacred Heart HS 18-14
5. Ian Hanna (10) & Thomas DiZerega (12) Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy 11-7
6. Ben Simmons (11) & Eli Wagner (10) Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian HS 3-10