2011 Catchys Award Nominees

Football:
*Dreamius Smith – Wichita Heights (1837 yards rushing with 12.85 yards per carry average for 34 touchdowns on Class 6A State Championship team)
*Reggie Jordan – Hill City (2535 yards rushing for 45 touchdowns, 1071 yards passing for 15 touchdowns and 81 tackles on defense for State Runner-Up 8-Man Division I team)
*Derek Racette – Hutchinson Trinity (2,656 yards passing for 34 touchdowns, 568 yards rushing for nine touchdowns along with 60 tackles and seven interceptions on defense)
*Tanner Fisher – Buhler (2,374 yards rushing for 40 touchdowns on state semifinal team)

Volleyball:
Teresa Wade – St. John Hudson (Class 1A Division I Player of the Year)
Jamie Patrick – Hutchinson Central Christian (Class 1A Division II Player of the Year)
*Leann Patterson – Garden Plain (Class 3A First-Team All-State)
Ashlyn Driskill – Valley Center (Class 5A First-Team All-State)

Boys Soccer:
Austin Clifton – Wichita Northwest (First-Team All-State and Regional Offensive Player of the Year with 24 goals and six assists)
Bryton Quick – Maize (First-Team All-State and Regional Defensive Player of the Year)
Isai Gutierrez – Liberal (First-Team All-State and Regional Offensive Player of the Year)
*Quentin Walters – Trinity (First-Team All-State Goalie on State Championship team and did not allow a goal in the playoffs)

Boys Cross Country:
*Evan Landes – Mulvane (Class 4A State Champion)
*David Thor – Bishop Carroll (Class 5A State Champion)
*James Farris – Lincoln (Class 2A State Champion)
*Chris Wise – Hutchinson (Third-place in Class 6A)

Girls Cross Country:
*Amber Eichkorn – Wichita North (Class 6A State Champion and first Class 6A Champion from GWAL)
*Morgan Wedekind – Valley Center (Class 5A State Champion)
*Molly Milbourn – El Dorado (Class 4A State Champion and undefeated on the season)
*Heather Ruder – TMP (Class 3A State Champion and undefeated on the season)

Girls Tennis:
*Maddie Schulte & Allie Schulte – Kapaun (Class 5A Doubles champion with 22-3 record)
*Lexis Hibbs & Kaitlyn Buck – Wellington (Class 4A Doubles champion with 31-5 record)
Tawni Griffey – Norton (Class 3-2-1A Singles Champion with 31-0 record)
*Jillian Johnson & Grace LeMaster – Collegiate (Class 3-2-1A Doubles Champions with 24-5 record)

Girls Golf:
MacKenzie Thayer – Garden City (Third-place at Class 6A State)
*Jacie Scheer – Cheney (Class 4A State Champion)
Amy Stegman – Holcomb (Class 3A Runner-Up)
*Karlee Canaday – Valley Center (Fourth-place at Class 5A)

Boys Basketball:
*Perry Ellis – Wichita Heights (Gatorade Player of the Year averaging 22.1 points and 7.9 rebounds per game on state championship team)
*Christian Ulasker – McPherson (Averaged 23.5 points, 7.8 rebounds, 2.6 steals and 1.4 blocks per game on state championship team)
*Conner Frankamp – Wichita North (Set GWAL scoring record with 52-point game and averaged 27.4 points per game and named to Under 16 USA National Team)
*Ron Baker – Scott City (Averaged 20.4 points and seven rebounds per game and hit championship winning shot in Class 3A title game)

Girls Basketball:
*Jhasmin Bowen – Heights (averaged 14 points and 10 rebounds on state championship team)
*Ashia Woods – Collegiate – (averaged 22 points, eight rebounds, four assists and four steals on state championship team)
*Kate Lehman – Newton (Averaged 15.5 points, 11.5 rebounds, 6.1 blocks and 3.4 assists per game)
Jamie Patrick – Hutchinson Central Christian (Averaged 21.7 points per game on State Runner-Up team)

Wrestling:
*Matt Reed – Wichita Heights (36-0 State Champion and Kansas Coaches All-Class #1 at 160 pounds)
*Jesse Trent – Dodge City (35-0 State Champion and Kansas Coaches All-Class #1 at 285 pounds)
*Alex Bontz – Andover Central (40-0 State Champion and Kansas Coaches All-Class #1 at 145 pounds)
*Justin McPhail – Liberal (35-1 State Champion and Kansas Coaches All-Class #1 at 215 pounds)

Bowling:
*Christopher Gray – Goddard (Class 6A Boys Runner-Up with 768 series at State)
*Rikkie Hemmert – Garden City (Class 6A Girls Runner-Up with 664 series at State)
*Victoria Connelly – Heights (Class 6A Third-place with 636 series for state championship team at state)
*Hollyann Johansen – Bishop Carroll (Class 5-1A Girls State Champion with 756 series)

Boys Swimming & Diving:
*Jake Spitz – Wichita East (At State: 100-yard Butterfly champion, 200-yard IM fourth place and on two relays that made finals)
*Logan Lassley – Wichita North (At State: Runner-Up in 50 and 100-yard freestyles. At League: Set records in the 50 and 100 freestyle)
*Adam Lower – Collegiate (Class 5-1A Diving Champion and set state diving record)
Philip Steele – Salina South (At State: Class 5-1A Champion in 100-yard freestyle, Runner-Up in 50-yard free and was on State Runner-Up 400 free and 200 medley relays)

Boys Track:
*Morgan Burns - Wichita Trinity (Won the Class 4A 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes and set the Class 4A record in the 100)
*Joe Fisher - Valley Center (Won the 100 and 200 and ran the second-fastest 100 time in Kansas history)
*Blake Wilkey - South Haven (Won the 110- and 300-hurdles and the long jump in Class 1A)
*Michael Mesh – Hutch Trinity (Won the 100 and 200, while finishing second in the 400 in Class 3A)

Girls Track:
*Lauren Pickens – Peabody Burns (Won the 100-200-400 for the fourth consecutive year)
*Jaimie House – El Dorado (won Class 4A Pole Vault for fourth consecutive year and finishes as No. 5 best vaulter in state history)
*Cara Detmer – Carroll (Won Class 5A Pole Vault and posted third-best vault in state history at 12-6 earlier in the season)
*Heather Ruder – Thomas More Prep (Won the 800-, 1600-, and 3200-meter runs and finished second in the 400)
Boys Tennis:

*Cory Horton & Max Pyle – McPherson (Class 5A Doubles Champion with 17-5 record)
*Quinn Dippel – Smoky Valley (Class 4A Singles Champion with 36-1 record)
*Avery Emmert & Hunter Tucker – Maize South (Class 4A Doubles Champions with 32-8 record)
*Jake Norman – Independent (Class 3-2-1A Singles Champion with 20-1 record)

Boys Golf:
Michael Gellerman – Sterling (Class 3A Champion who shot 65 at State)
*Trey Herman – Hays (Class 5A Runner-Up who shot 69 at State)
*Myles Miller – Wellington (Class 4A Runner-Up who shot 72 at State)
*Kramer Howell – Maize (Class 6A Runner-Up who shot 69 at State)

Girls Swimming:
*Nikki Daniels – Wichita Northwest (Class 6A State Champion in 200-yeard Individual Medley and 100-yard breaststroke)
Gina Cernohous – Andover Central (Class 5-1A 200-yard Individual Medley Champion)
Chesley Kilgore – Wichita Trinity (Class 5-1A 50-yard Freestyle Champion)
Brooke Brittain – Independent (Class 5-1A 100-yard Backstroke Champion)

Baseball:
*Conner Knight – Maize (Class 6A Player of the Year and Gatorade Player of the Year who hit .529 with 33 runs, 32 RBIs and three home runs. Was 5-0 in 25 innings with 30 strikeouts from the mound)
*Nate Williams – Valley Center (First-Team All-State Pitcher who had a 1.21 ERA in 46 1/3 innings with 80 strikeouts)
*Gage Byers – Maize (First Team All-State Pitcher and Second-Team All-State First Baseman who was 7-0 with 56 strikeouts in 35 2/3 innings and 1.57 ERA. He hit .536 with four homeruns)
Austin Unrein – Hays (First-Team All-State Pitcher and WAC Player of the Year who hit .444 with 29 runs and pitched 51 innings with 55 strikeouts and an ERA of 1.24)

Softball:
Keelyn Bonar – Rose Hill (AVCTL III MVP with 16-3 record, 150 strikeouts and an 0.65 ERA in 107 innings. She also hit seven home runs with 25 RBI)
*Sydnee Eck – Andale (AVCTL IV MVP that was 15-1 on the season with 164 strikeouts and a no-hitter in the Class 4A title game)
Shelby Davis – Goddard (Kansas Gatorade Player of the Year who hit .538 with three home runs, 20 RBI and 37 stolen bases)
Kayla Oldham - Derby (AVCTL I MVP and First-Team All-State selection with a 12-3 record with 104 strikeouts and an ERA of 2.96. Hit .411 with 41 RBI and 18 runs scored)

Girls Soccer:
*Keighton Allen – Bishop Carroll (First-Team All-State goalkeeper with 15 shutouts on the season)
*Jada Scott – Heights (First-Team All-State with 26 Goals and 11 assists on the season)
*Kayln Pfaff – Rose Hill (First-Team All-State and AVCTL IV MVP with 41 goals on the season)
*Kelsey Lyden – Maize (First-Team All-State and AVCTL I MVP with 14 goals and 17 assists on the season)

Class 6A Team of the Year:
*Maize Baseball - 25-0 State Champions
Wichita Heights Boys Basketball - 25-0 State Champions
Wichita Heights Football - 13-0 State Champions
*Wichita Heights Wrestling - Won State by 12.5 points

Class 5A Team of the Year:
McPherson Boys Basketball - 24-1 State Champions
*Bishop Carroll Softball - 25-2 State Champions
*Hays Boys Track - Won state by 10 points
*Andover Central Wrestling - Won State by 40 points

Class 4A Team of the Year:
*Andale/Garden Plain Softball - 23-1 State Champions
Wichita Trinity Boys Soccer - Class 4-1A State Champions at 17-2-2
Smoky Valley Boys Tennis - Won State by eight points
Wellington Girls Tennis - Won state by nine points

Class 3A Team of the Year:
*Scott City Boys Basketball - 25-1 State Champion
*Collegiate Girls Basketball - 20-6 State Champion
*Independent Tennis - Won Class 3-2-1A State Championship by one-point
*Hutchinson Trinity Boys Track - Won state by 18 points

Class 2A Team of the Year:
*Moundridge Girls Basketball - 21-5 State Champions
Meade Football - 12-1 State Champions
*Berean Academy Boys Basketball - 25-1 State Champions
*Bennington Girls Track - Won State by 18 points

Class 1A Team of the Year:
Macksville Boys Basketball - 25-1 State Champions
Udall Softball - 24-1 State Champions
Hutchinson Central Christian Volleyball - 43-2 State Champions
Argonia Girls Basketball - 26-0 State Champions

Boys Three-Sport Star:
*John Siale – Chaparral (First-Team All-State Football, third-place at State Wrestling, two gold medals at State Track)
*Morgan Burns (Football: First-Team All-League Football, Basketball: First-Team All-League, Track: three gold medals and the 100-meter dash record at State)
*Karlin Wiebe – Berean Academy (Soccer: First- Team All-State Soccer, Basketball: First-Team All-State on championship team, Track: silver and bronze medal at State on championship team)
*Tate Omli – Ell Saline (Football: First-Team All-State Quarterback and Defensive back, Wrestling: State Champion, Catcher: First-Team All-State Catcher)

Girls Three-Sport Star:
*Jenna Farris – Lincoln (Cross Country: Class 2A State Champion, Basketball: Honorable Mention All-State, Track: Gold and Bronze medal at State)
*Merissa Quick - Cheney (Volleyball: First-Team All-State, Basketball: First-Team All-State, Track: State Medalist)
Heidi Brown – Southwestern Heights (Volleyball: First-Team All-State, Basketball: First-Team All-State, Track: Silver Medalist at State)
*Dani Winters – Plainville (Volleyball: Honorable Mention All-State, Basketball: First-Team All-State, Track: two gold medals at State)

Performance of the Year:
*Sydnee Eck throws a no-hitter in the State Championship
*Dreamius Smith rushes for 286 yards and four touchdowns in the State Championship averaging 16.8 yards per carry
*Lauren Pickens sweeps the 100-, 200-, 400-meter dashes for the fourth consecutive year
*Wichita North’s Conner Frankamp scores 52 points in one game