2010 Catchy Awards nominees

Football:
Blake Bell – Bishop Carroll (192-293, 2289 yards with 29 td’s 4 int, 113 carries for 698 yards)
Blake Jablonski – Wichita Collegiate (224-350, 3598 yards with 46 td’s 13 int)
Jorden Oden – Buhler (212 carries for 2548 yards and 39 touchdowns)
Derek Racette – Hutchinson Trinity (106-180, 2595 yards with 36 tds 7 int, 99 carries for 669 yards and 11 tds)

Volleyball:
Taylor Goodness – Salina South (5A Player of the Year on state qualifying team)
Holli Wolf – Moundridge (2A Player of the Year on State Champion team)
Sadie Clark – Collegiate (First-Team 3A All-State on State Champion team)
Courtney Traxson – Cheney (First-Team 4A All-State on third place team)

Boys Cross Country:
Adam Porter – McPherson (5A State Champion)
Colton McNinch – Ness City (1A State Champion)
Colin Trickle– Minneapolis (3A State Champion)
Eric Ruth – Stanton County (2A State Champion)

Girls Cross Country:
Mackenzie Maki – Kapaun (5A State Champion)
Morgan Wedekind – Valley Center (4A State Champion)
Jenna Snell - Ellinwood (3A State Champion)
Rachel Renken – Lakeside (1A State Champion)

Boys Soccer:
Victor Milan – Dodge City (First Team All-State, 21 goals, 3 assists, team 4th at state)
Josh Aubuchon – Rose Hill (23 goals, 14 assists AVCTL III-IV POY and 1st team all-state, team third at state)
Lonnie Penner – Berean Academy (1st Team All-State, 19 goals, 5 assists, team second at state)
Eduardo Moreno – Liberal (22 goals, 8 assists, WAC POY, HM All-State, Team Placed 3rd at state)

Girls Golf:
Kamie Rash – Syracuse (3-2-1A State Champion & Regional Champion)
Kalee Logan – Lyons (2nd at 3-2-1A State & Regional Champion)
Cassie Lowell – Concordia (3rd at State & Regional Champion)
Mackenzie Thayer – Garden City (11th at State & Regional Champion)

Girls Tennis:
Casyn Buchman and Kiersten Holle – McPherson (15-0)
Caitlyn Wark – Colby (36-0)
Stephanie Shogren & Madelyn Weaver – Hesston (35-2)
Caroline Lincoln – Independent (35-3)

Wrestling:
Cade Blair – Valley Center 45-0 (5th place All-American at Senior Nationals, #19 by Intermat, Committed to Old Dominion)
Chase Nitcher – Valley Center 44-1 (injury default at Sr. Nats, ranked #18 by Intermat at 135, wrestling for Mizzou, state record holder for wins)
Colt Rogers – Smith Center 39-0 (Football for Pitt State, never lost to a KS wrestler, one spot away from All-American at Sr. Nats)
Kyle Caylor – Wichita Northwest 32-1 ( 8th Place All-American at Sr Nats, ranked #18 by Intermat at 215)

Boys Basketball:
Perry Ellis – Wichita Heights (22.2 points, 10.5 boards)
Alex Santiago – Burrton (29 points, 8.9 boards, 5.1 steals, 4.1 assists)
Marshall Miller – Andover Central (16.3 points, 8.2 boards)
Christian Ulsaker – McPherson (averaged 20.5 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals, 1.5 blks per game)

Girls Basketball:
Tiffany Bias – Andover Central (21.6 pts, 6.9 assists, 5.2 steals)
Jamillah Bonner – Wichita Southeast (16.5 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists)
Ashia Woods – Wichita Collegiate (22.7 points, 7.4 boards, 5.8 steals)
Jhasmin Bowen – Wichita Heights (16.2 pts, 11.3 boards, 1.8 blocks)

Bowling:
William Paul – Wichita South (6A State Champion with 728 series, bowled perfect game in regular season)
Leela Yahya – Maize (6A State Champion with 678)
Jack Stewart – Collegiate (5-1A State Champion with 766 series)
Lauren Baker – Kapaun (5A State runner-up with 672 series)

Boys Swimming:
Logan Lassley – Wichita North (won 50 Free)
Robby Fee – Hutchinson (Won 200 Free, 500 Free)
Christian Kilgore – Independent (Won 200 IM, 100 Breast)
Tyler Ophiem – Salina South (Won 100 Butterfly, on champion 400 and 200 free relay, 2nd 200 Free)

Baseball:
Tyler Coughenour – Collegiate (8 home runs .695 Batting Average)
Skylar Angood – Pratt (10 home runs, .556 Batting Average)
Devon Brogan – Winfield (114 K’s in 59 innings, .463 Batting Average)
Kyle Johnston – Andover Central

Softball:
Heather Borg – Andover Central (0.92 ERA, 132 K’s, Perfect game, .493 avg with 40 RBI, 2nd Team All-State)
Montana Bailey – Medicine Lodge (21-1 in regular season including wins 18 in a row, 136 K, 1.44 ERA, 1st Team All-State)
Taylor Parsons – Mulvane (203 K’s in 156 innings, 21-4 with 1.03 ERA, 13 shutouts and a perfect game, 2nd Team All-State)
Mac Millspaugh – Wichita Northwest (63 IP, 140 K’s, 0.89 ERA with a perfect game with .369 BA)

Boys Golf:
Nick VonLintel – Hays (5A Champion shooting a 73 at State)
Myles Miller – Wellington (4A Champion shooting a 73 at State)
Daniel Kunantaev – Hillsboro (3A Champion shooting a 75 at State)
Garrett Bland – Lucas Luray (Sand Green Champion shooting a 71)

Boys Tennis:
Nathan Wehrman & Mark Gayer – McPherson (29-1)
Quinn Dippel – Smoky Valley (34-0)
Jake Norman – Independent (25-1)
Miles Dunne & Brandon Somerhalder – Collegiate (30-2)

Girls Track Athlete:
Hallie Kuhlman – Wallace County (won the 100-200-400-800 and took second as a team alone)
Heather Ruder – Thomas More Prep (won 800-1600-3200 and second in the 400 as a freshman)
Lauren Pickens – Peabody Burns (won 100-200-400, set class 2A record in 400 prelim)
Alex Hartig – Great Bend (Won the discus and shot had the 7th best discus and 10th best shot throws in state history)
Girls Swimming
Nikki Daniels – Wichita Northwest ( 1st in 100 Breast, 2nd in 200 IM at 6A State)
Ashley Weatherd – Salina Central (5-1A Diving Champion with 341.30 points)
Chesley Kilgore – Independent (Won 50 Free, 100 Free on 400 Free relay champion in class 5-1A)
Gina Cernohous – Andover Central (second in 100 backstroke and 200 IM at 5-1A State)

Boys Track Athlete:
Adam Porter – McPherson (won the 800-1600-3200 on 4th place 4x400)
Kurt Pauly – Garden Plain (won the 100-200-400 anchored the state champion 4x400 relay)
James Wilson – Abilene (won the 1600-3200 second in the 800 took 5th place as a team by himself)
Andrew Etheridge – Wichita Northwest (won the 6A 110 and 300-meter hurdles, ran 4th fastest 110 time in state history)

Girls Soccer:
Caroline Kastor – Kapaun (38 goals, 14 assists)
Selby Polley – Wichita Heights (42 goals)
Blair Terry – Maize (20 goals, 19 assists)
Maricella Ruvalcaba – Garden City (23 goals and WAC POY)

Boys Three-Sport Star:
Colt Rogers – Smith Center (All-State DB/FB, Wrestler, Track)
Karlin Wiebe - Berean Academy (1st Team All-State Soccer, HM All-State Basketball, Two medals at state track)
Dreamius Smith Heights – 1st Team Football All-City,2nd team all city b-ball ,Anchored state champion 4x100
Treg Fawl – All State Football as DB,1st Team AVCTL Basketball ,20th Golf

Girls Three-Sport Star:
Taylor Goodness – Salina South (Volleyball 5A POY, 5A All-State HM, 2nd HJ and 5th in LJ)
Alex Hartig – Great Bend (1st team all league VB ,HM All-State Basketball, Two gold medals at state track)
Dakota Kaufman – Hillsboro (Volleyball 1st TM All-State, 1st Team All-State Basketball,fourth place in TJ at State)
Julia Zeiner – Marion (1st Team All-League Volleyball, 1st Team All-State Basketball,2 gold and 2 silver medals at state)

Male Performance of the Year:
Chase Kizzar (613 Yards Rushing and 13 touchdowns in one game)
Alex Santiago (53 points in one basketball game)
Austin Minor throws Kingman’s First No-Hitter with Brother Aaron as a catcher
Christian Ulsaker sets class 5A state basketball scoring record with 38 points in one game

Female Performance of the Year:
Tiffany Bias averages 29.6 ppg in state basketball tournament leading her team to title
Hallie Kuhlman (wins the 100-200-400-800 at state track)
Mackenzie King of Buhler throws no-no in state tournament
Montana Bailey of Medicine Lodge wins first 18 decisions in softball

6A Team of the Year
Wichita Heights Boys Basketball – State Champions with 23-2 record
Maize Softball – State Champions with 22-3 record
Goddard Wrestling – State Champions by 1.5 points
Wichita Heights Girls Bowling – State Champions by 120 pins

5A Team of the Year
Andover Central Girls Basketball – State Champions with 25-0 record
Hutchinson Football – State Champions with 13-0 record, won every game by 21 points or more and ranked 44th nationally by ESPN Rise
Hays Boys Track – State Champions by 36 points and seven top-two placers
Andale/Garden Plain Softball – State Champions with 24-1 Record

4A Team of the Year
Cheney Girls Basketball –State Champions with 26-0 record
Mulvane Boys Cross Country – State Champions by 21 points
Smoky Valley Boys Tennis – State Champions by 23 points with Singles and Double champions
Clay Center Wrestling – State Champions by 15 points

3A Team of the Year
Thomas More Prep Girls Basketball – State Champions with 25-1 record
Holcomb Boys Cross Country – State Champions by 11 points
Wichita Collegiate Football – State Champions with 14-0 record
Garden Plain Boys Track - State Champions by 12 points with six top-two placers

2A Team of the Year
Berean Academy Boys Basketball – State Champions with 25-1 record
Bennington Girls Cross Country – State Champions by 24 points
Moundridge Volleyball – State Champions with 36-9 record
Olpe Girls Basketball – State Champions with 26-0 record

1A Team of the Year
South Gray Girls Basketball – State Champions with 28-0 record
Tribune Boys Cross Country – State Champions by 1 point
Ashland Boys Golf – State Champions by two strokes
Ness City Boys Track – State Champions by 26.5 points with five top-two placers