Advertisement

2022 Catchy Award Voting

2022 Catchy Awards
2022 Catchy Awards(CIK)
Published: Jun. 10, 2022 at 3:27 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

WICHITA, Kan. (Catch it Kansas) - With the 2021-22 school year in the books, we at Catch it Kansas are happy to announce the nominees for this year’s Catchy Awards! For those unfamiliar, this is our annual awards presentation to honor the best of high school sports across the state, with the winners chosen by you at home. Our staff has gone through every sport to choose five nominees that we think were the best of the best, with schools big and small being represented in the polling.

Voting is set to run through Thursday, July 21st, with the winners announced at the end of July.

Nominees are as follows:

Top Football Player

Dylan Edwards, Derby

Jaran Kanak, Hays

Avery Johnson, Maize

Tyson Struber, Canton-Galva

Mason Ellis, Mulvane

Top Volleyball Player

Rhian Swanson, McPherson

Abby Rose, Smoky Valley

Tallon Rentschler, Smith Center

Kassidy Nixon, Central Plains

Annabeth Baalmann, Andale

Top Boys Soccer Player

Uriel Aguilera-Fernandez, North

Vitor Geromel, Maize South

Cade Martin, Valley Center

Connor Inlow, Augusta

Ethan Cary, Trinity

Top Girls Soccer Player

Bella Smith, Eisenhower

Kyndal Ewertz, Maize South

Karlie Kanaga, Mulvane

Hannah Stipp, Circle

Destiny Hoy, Bishop Carroll

Top Boys XC Runner

Sawyer Schmidt, Augusta

Tanner Lindahl, Buhler

Dylan Sprecker, Southeast of Saline

Kamryn Golub, Stanton Co

Corbin Ricke, Spearville

Top Girls XC Runner

Hayley Trotter, Clearwater

Jentrie Alderson, Southeast of Saline

Hope Jackson, Bishop Carroll

Zoie Ecord, Maize

Emma Weiner, Golden Plains

Top Girls Golfer

Kinslea Jones, Maize

Katherine Tilma, Kapaun

Meg Tilma, Kapaun

Margaret Ulrich, Collegiate

Anna Starbuck, Colby

Top Boys Golfer

Noah Holtzman, Bishop Carroll

Asher Whitaker, Kapaun

Harrison Middleton, Cheney

Ashton Dowell, Hoxie

Ryland Kooiman, Hutch CC

Top Boys Basketball Player

Gradey Dick, Sunrise

Marcus Ziegler, Heights

Henry Thengvall, Kapaun

Kobe Smith, Andover Central

Brekyn Ratzlaff, Hillsboro

Top Girls Basketball Player

Addy Brown, Derby

Zyanna Walker, Heights

Aubrie Kierscht, Salina Central

Taryn Sides, Phillipsburg

Ava Jones, Nickerson

Top Boys Wrestler

Damian Mendez, Dodge City

Nick Treaster, Newton

Jerrdon Fisher, Goddard

Marcus Terry, Augusta

Drew Bell, Hoxie

Top Girls Wrestler

Rodah Bengi, North

Breanna Ridgeway, Great Bend

Josiah Ortiz, Lakin

Marissa Porsch, Hoxie

Livia Swift, Pratt

Top Boys Swimmer

Drayden Bell, East

Regan Richardson, Maize South

Lucas Krueger, Andover Central

Adam Sandid, Collegiate

Lane Werth, North

Top Girls Swimmer

Ariana Dirkzwager, East

Ana Self, Derby

Zoe Winter, Bishop Carroll

Natalie Neugent, Andover

Danica Brunk, McPherson

Top Boys Bowler

Kane Burns, Garden City

V-Thoon Thanasouk, Campus

Cody Metz, Washington County

Patrick Bloomer, Kapaun

Braden Longenecker, Trinity

Top Girls Bowler

Madison Walker, Campus

Camryn Lenz, Dodge City

Kaylin Walhmeier, Great Bend

Aviana Ordonez, Salina South

Kaylee Back, Bishop Carroll

Top Baseball Player

Dylan Dreiling, Hays

Tyner Horn, Eisenhower

Hunter Alvord, McPherson

Hayden Malaise, Collegiate

Jaden Gustafson, Maize

Top Softball Player

Tegan Livesay, Newton

Maci George, Valley Center

Kadence Brewster, Bishop Carroll

Korri Lies, Cheney

Hayley Gerberding, Clearwater

Top Boys Track & Field Athlete

Ashton Barkdull, Andover Central

Riley Marx, Andale

Tayton Klein, Andover

Casey Helm, Madison

Chase Poague, Southeast of Saline

Top Girls Track & Field Athlete

McKenzie Fairchild, Andale

Chesney Peterson, Stanton Co

Addi Heinson, Kiowa Co

Annalisa Cullens, Wellington

Brooke Hammond, Garden Plain

Top Boys Tennis Player/Duo

Davian Spies, Buhler

Nick Grabon, Collegiate

Grayson Wright/Mitchell Krumm, Maize South

Peyton Ryan, Central Plains

Jaden Fox, McPherson

Top Girls Tennis Player/Duo

Reagan Boleski, Kapaun

Brynn Steven, Bishop Carroll

Patty Huerta/Perrin Schneider, McPherson

Emma Mantovani, Collegiate

Lily Conrad/Ella Graham, Collegiate

Top Boys Multi-Sport Athlete

Harrison Voth, Cheney

Lance Hoffsommer, Sedgwick

Matthew Rodriguez, Southeast of Saline

Gavin Meyers, Hays

Sam Elliott, Buhler

Top Girls Multi-Sport Athlete

Brittany Harshaw, Andover Central

Maddie Schrandt, Andale

Caiya Stucky, Northwest

Kendall Forbes, Bishop Carroll

Ashley Carrillo, Liberal

Top 6A Team

Heights Boys Basketball

Dodge City Girls Wrestling

Derby Girls Basketball

Campus Girls Bowling

North Boys Soccer

Top 5A Team

Valley Center Softball

Andover Girls Swimming

Maize South Boys Tennis

Goddard Wrestling

Andover Central Boys Swimming

Top 4A Team

Andale Boys & Girls T&F

McPherson Baseball

Pratt Girls Wrestling

Buhler Boys XC

Andale Volleyball

Top 3A Team

Smoky Valley Girls T&F

Southeast of Saline Boys T&F

Collegiate Baseball

Goodland Girls Basketball

Hesston Boys Basketball

Top 2A Team

Sacred Heart Boys Golf

Sterling Girls Basketball

Hillsboro Boys Basketball

Stanton County Girls & Boys XC

Smith Center Volleyball

Top 1A Team

Pretty Prairie Girls Basketball

Central Plains Girls Basketball

Tribune Boys Basketball

Meade Football

Spearville Volleyball

Copyright 2022 Catch it Kansas. All rights reserved.