Advertisement

Eastern Kansas schools shine at 6A boys state wrestling

Feb 27, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during   the Class 6A State Wrestling meet held at Hartman...
Feb 27, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Class 6A State Wrestling meet held at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)
Published: Feb. 28, 2021 at 6:44 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

WICHITA, Kan. (Catch it Kansas) - Topeka-Washburn Rural won the 2021 team title at the 6A Boys State Wrestling Tournament with 159.5 points above Olathe North in second (112) and Dodge City in third (106).

Here are the top three medalists in each 6A weight class:

106:

  • 1st Place - Jonathan Morrison of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 2nd Place - Cody Woods of Derby
  • 3rd Place - Nolan Bradley of Lawrence-Free State

113:

  • 1st Place - Jacob Tangpricha of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 2nd Place - Cael Alderman of Olathe-North
  • 3rd Place - Eric Streeter of Lawrence-Free State

120:

  • 1st Place - Bishop Murray of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 2nd Place - Kevin Honas of Lawrence
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Vasquez of Olathe-North

126:

  • 1st Place - Jahir Contreras of Shawnee Mission-East
  • 2nd Place - Joseph Triscornia of Olathe-North
  • 3rd Place - Dylan Sheler of Haysville-Campus

132:

  • 1st Place - Damian Mendez of Dodge City
  • 2nd Place - Easton Taylor of Manhattan
  • 3rd Place - Jacob Rymer of Haysville-Campus

138:

  • 1st Place - Erick Dominguez of Garden City
  • 2nd Place - Michael Solomon of Blue Valley
  • 3rd Place - Bowan Murray of Topeka-Washburn Rural

145:

  • 1st Place - Nathan Bowen of Haysville-Campus
  • 2nd Place - Trey Medina of Lawrence
  • 3rd Place - Alec Samuelson of Olathe-North

152:

  • 1st Place - Cason Lindsey of Derby
  • 2nd Place - Luke Barker of Dodge City
  • 3rd Place - Luke Hyland of Blue Valley

160:

  • 1st Place - Cason Lindsey of Derby
  • 2nd Place - Luke Barker of Dodge City
  • 3rd Place - Luke Hyland of Blue Valley

170:

  • 1st Place - Blake Jouret of Olathe-South
  • 2nd Place - Austin Fager of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Jaxon Avena of Olathe-East

182:

  • 1st Place - Quentin Saunders of Wichita-West (3x)
  • 2nd Place - Zack Leskovac of Olathe-South
  • 3rd Place - Tony Rivero of Liberal

195:

  • 1st Place - Gus Davis of Gardner-Edgerton
  • 2nd Place - Caden Ross of Wichita-Northwest
  • 3rd Place - Ty Farrington of Blue Valley North

220:

  • 1st Place - Mason Ross of Wichita-Northwest
  • 2nd Place - Brooks Lowe of Blue Valley West
  • 3rd Place - Turner Lennard of Olathe-East

285:

  • 1st Place - Damion Ilalio of Manhattan
  • 2nd Place - David Huckstep of Topeka-Washburn Rural
  • 3rd Place - Sebastian Lopez of Garden City

Copyright 2021 Catch it Kansas. All rights reserved.