Advertisement

Girls D1 State Wrestling results

Published: Feb. 25, 2021 at 11:19 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

WICHITA, Kan. (Catch it Kansas) - Girls state wrestling 2021 is a wrap. A few Wichita area athletes came away with state titles, a couple of them being from North high school. They almost dominated the lightweights, except for the 115 weight class.

West’s Ryasia McDougle fell in the sub-state finals, giving North the 1, 2, 3 sweep of the lightweights. But McDougle used that 2nd place finish as motivation to come back even stronger and win a state championship. Wichita West’s Ryasia McDougle said, “It motivated me to be smart , also I just have everybody watching me and I don’t want to let anybody down but I really did this for me. I’ve been working my butt off all season to get where I’m at right now. And I’m glad that I did that.”

West finished with a state champ and state runner-up in Dru Johnson. North came back from fourth place as a team to win runner-up.

Final results from the 2021 Girls D1 State Wrestling tournament:

101

First place match- Larisa Garcia (Wichita-North) 34-2, So. over Erin Wetterstrom (Olathe-East) 20-1, Sr. (SV-1 8-3).

Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships...
Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)

3rd place match- Chloe Sullivan (Garden City) 9-6, Sr. over Arianna Ortiz (Kansas City-Turner) 15-4, So. (Dec 5-4).

5th place match- Amara Ehsa (Derby) 13-6, Fr. over Breckyn Elliott (Great Bend) 18-7, Sr. (M. For.).

109

First place match- Dialeen French (Wichita-North) 31-5, Sr. over Sarah Zimmerman (Hays) 27-5, So. (Dec 8-5).

Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships...
Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)

3rd place match- Olivia O`Donnell (Basehor-Linwood) 24-2, Sr. over Lainie Burkhart (Goddard-Eisenhower) 17-7, So. (Dec 4-0).

5th place match- Laila Lesher (Junction City) 21-10, Fr. over Julie Yoder (Spring Hill) 6-13, Fr. (Fall 5:00).

115

First place match- Ryasia McDougle (Wichita-West) 26-1, Sr. over Audrie Felkins (Goddard) 22-9, Fr. (Dec 7-6).

Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships...
Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)

3rd place match- Alaina Johnston (Shawnee Mission-West) 30-2, Fr. over Rodah Bengi (Wichita-North) 24-4, So. (Dec 7-1).

5th place match- Erin Jackson (Haysville-Campus) 20-10, So. over Shayne Miles (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 29-12, Jr. (Dec 7-4).

120

First place match- Nicole Redmond (Olathe-South) 23-2, Fr. over Addison Broxterman (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 22-7, So. (MD 11-0).

Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships...
Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)

3rd place match- Lily Kepler (Gardner-Edgerton) 28-6, So. over Ariana DeLaRosa (Dodge City) 18-4, So. (Fall 4:13).

5th place match- Riley Thompson (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 23-13, So. over Kate Jennings (Salina-Central) 26-4, Sr. (M. For.).

126

First place match- Breanna Ridgeway (Great Bend) 36-0, Jr. over Belle Hernandez (Garden City) 17-7, So. (Dec 6-0).

Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships...
Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)

3rd place match- Madelynn Griffin (Emporia) 32-5, . over Hannah Glynn ( Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest) 22-4, Jr. (Fall 3:39).

5th place match- Alexis Fredrickson (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 25-14, So. over Lydia Dong (Salina-Central) 25-10, Fr. (Fall 2:54).

132

First place match- Madyson Gray (Lawrence-Free State) 17-0, Jr. over Anjelina Serrano (Garden City) 18-4, Sr. (Fall 2:37).

Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships...
Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)

3rd place match- Jadyn Bond (Kansas City - Sumner Academy) 7-2, Sr. over Elle Fishburn (Olathe West) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 0:58).

5th place match- Alexandra LaForge (Wichita-South) 19-5, Sr. over Leslie Garcia (Dodge City) 10-11, So. (Fall 1:28).

138

First place match- Sara Lake (Kansas City-Piper) 25-0, Sr. over Xara Bacci (Andover-Central) 13-4, Jr. (Fall 3:17).

Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships...
Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)

3rd place match- Shelby Davis (Gardner-Edgerton) 32-2, So. over Virginia Munoz (Emporia) 24-11,(Fall 3:17).

5th place match- Bethanie Cruz (Garden City) 16-11, So. over Brooke Swango (Junction City) 15-11, Jr. (MD 12-2).

143

First place match- Ashlynn Goodwin (Goddard) 24-1, So. over Autumn Perez (Dodge City) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships...
Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)

3rd place match- Cadence Christenson (Basehor-Linwood) 21-2, Jr. over Dakota Konzem (Gardner-Edgerton) 19-2, So. (Dec 12-8).

5th place match- Hannah Boa (Emporia) 26-7, . over Delilah Sherbin (Wichita-South) 18-6, Jr. (Fall 3:29).

155

First place match- Rebekah Smith (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 20-1, Sr. over Ashley Arroyo (Dodge City) 22-2, So. (Fall 1:48).

Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships...
Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)

3rd place match- Grace Timmons (Valley Center) 18-6, So. over Laney Finazzo (Olathe West) 14-10, So. (Fall 3:22).

5th place match- Alondra Guzman (Garden City) 17-7, Jr. over Jaymie Murry (Newton) 18-10, So. (Fall 4:29).

170

First place match- Olivia Stean (Bonner Springs) 24-3, Fr. over Hannah Jackson (Leavenworth) 17-3, So. (Fall 2:22).

3rd place match- Jaliah Johnson (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 32-6, Jr. over Jolette Almaraz (Dodge City) 16-5, So. (Dec 4-2).

5th place match- Trinity Williams (Wichita-South) 19-12, Fr. over Mercedes Angeles (Pittsburg) 11-10, Sr. (Fall 2:34).

191

First place match- Dajia Anderson (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 30-4, Sr. over Meya Howell (Wichita-North) 26-4, Fr. (Fall 2:44).

Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships...
Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)

3rd place match- Maranda Bell (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 31-5, Jr. over Elizabeth Ruggles (Olathe-North) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 1:36).

5th place match- Trinity Ervin (Emporia) 15-7, . over Ashley Martinez (Dodge City) 7-7, Fr. (Dec 5-4).

235

First place match- Makayla Rivera (Olathe West) 27-0, So. over Dru Johnson (Wichita-West) 20-1, . (Fall 4:00).

Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships...
Feb 25, 2021; Wichita, Kansas, USA; during the Division I Girls State Wrestling Championships at Hartman Arena ©KellyRoss(©KellyRoss)

3rd place match- Rebekah Franklin (Salina-Central) 19-5, Sr. over Akaiya Tinsley (Olathe-East) 14-11, . (Fall 4:31).

5th place match- Hailey Conley (Olathe-North) 6-7, Fr. over Megan Olson (Emporia) 17-5, . (Dec 2-0).

Copyright 2021 Catch it Kansas. All rights reserved.