Advertisement

2020 KVA All-Tournament teams announced

Central Plains defeated Lebo 26-24 25-23 to win the  Class 2A Volleyball Championship at United...
Central Plains defeated Lebo 26-24 25-23 to win the Class 2A Volleyball Championship at United Wireless Arena in Dodge City, Saturday, October 31, 2020. (Photo: Everett Royer, www.ksportsimages.com)(Everett J Royer)
Published: Nov. 5, 2020 at 10:14 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

WICHITA, Kan. (Catch it Kansas) - CLASS 6A

2020 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Morgan Colangelo 5′5″ L JR Blue Valley West

2 Brooklyn DeLeye * 6′2″ OH SO Washburn Rural

3 Aubrey Duncan 6′1″ MB SO Lawrence Free State

4 Jillian Huckabey 5′11″ OH FR Olathe Northwest

5 Courtney Jackson 5′9″ S SR Olathe Northwest

6 Vivian Kieffer 5′6″ L JR Shawnee Mission NW

7 Brooke Leiker 6′0″ OH JR Blue Valley West

8 Alyssa Miller 5′10″ S SR Blue Valley West

9 Skyler Pierce 6′1″ OH FR Olathe Northwest

10 Taylor Russell 6′0″ OH SO Washburn Rural

11 Taylor Stockman 5′11″ RS JR Blue Valley West

12 Rylee Unruh 5′11″ S SO Lawrence Free State

FIRST Blue Valley West

SECOND Olathe Northwest

THIRD Washburn Rural

FOURTH Garden City * indicates selected in previous year(s)

Public

CLASS 5A

2020 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Caroline Bien *** 6′0″ OH SR St. Thomas Aquinas

2 Caitlin Bishop 5′8″ S JR Lansing

3 Tyler Cullor 5′10″ RS SR St. Thomas Aquinas

4 Riley Daugherty * 5′10″ OH SR Bishop Carroll

5 Kamryn Farris 5′11″ L JR Lansing

6 Laurel Jones * 6′1″ S/RS SR Maize South

7 Ella Larkin ** 5′10″ OH/S SR Bishop Carroll

8 Ashlyn Lovett 5′8″ L SR St. James Academy

9 Ava Martin * 6′1″ OH JR St. Thomas Aquinas

10 Ava Spachek 5′10″ OH FR St. James Academy

11 Camryn Turner 5′7″ RS/S SR Seaman

12 Olivia Mae Van Der Werff 6′0″ OH JR Lansing

FIRST St. Thomas Aquinas

SECOND Lansing

THIRD Bishop Carroll

FOURTH Maize South * indicates selected in previous year(s)

Public

CLASS 4A

2020 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Katie Berg 6′3″ OH SR McPherson

2 Kenzie Cooper 5′9″ OH SR Wamego

3 Clara Edwards 6′0″ MB SR Clay Center

4 Kirsten Evans 5′8″ S JR Ottawa

5 Katelyn Fairchild* 5′9″ OH SR Andale

6 McKenzie Fairchild 5′11″ MB SO Andale

7 Erin Garr 5′11″ OH SR Bishop Miege

8 Ella Martin 5′10″ OH/OPP SR Bishop Miege

9 Madeline Schrandt 5′10″ MB SO Andale

10 Rhian Swanson 6′0″ OH JR McPherson

11 Payton Verhulst* 6′1″ OH SR Bishop Miege

12 Darby Weidl 5′7″ OH SR Ottawa

FIRST Bishop Miege

SECOND Andale

THIRD Ottawa

FOURTH McPherson * indicates selected in a previous year(s)

Public

CLASS 3A

2020 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Alex Coopman 6′1″ MB SR West Franklin

2 Ainsley Corwine 5′7″ S SR West Franklin

3 Bri Franklin 5′10″ MB SR Smoky Valley

4 Emily Krebs 5′5″ S JR Sabetha

5 Olivia Lehman 5′10″ S/OPP SO Goodland

6 Leah Renyer 5′9″ OH SR Sabetha

7 Melinna Schumann 5′8″ OH SR Sabetha

8 Abby Rose 6′0″ MB JR Smoky Valley

9 Kylee Scheer * 5′8″ RS SR Cheney

10 Talexa Weeter 5′9″ OH SO Goodland

11 Camryn Wessel 5′9″ MB SR Sabetha

12 Kassidi Yost 5′8″ S JR TMP-Marian

FIRST Sabetha

SECOND Smoky Valley

THIRD West Franklin

FOURTH Goodland * indicates selected in previous year(s)

Public

CLASS 2A

2020 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Cy Rae Campbell 5′11″ MB FR Heritage Christian

2 Katrina Davis * 5′9″ S SR Heritage Christian

3 Ashlyn Long 5′10″ OH JR Smith Center

4 Cameron Offerle 5′9″ OH SO Spearville

5 Alli Puetz * 5′8″ OH SR Garden Plain

6 Tallon Rentschler * 6′0″ MB JR Smith Center

7 Jessa Rose 5′5″ L JR Heritage Christian

8 Jessica Saunders 5′11″ MB SR Hillsboro

9 Sammie Saunders 5′8″ OH JR Hillsboro

10 Kinsey Schneider 5′7″ OH SR Jefferson Co. North

11 Lauren Schutter * 6′0″ MB JR Wabaunsee

12 Rachel Van Gorp 5′7″ OH FR Heritage Christian

FIRST Heritage Christian Academy

SECOND Smith Center

THIRD Wabaunsee

FOURTH Hillsboro * indicates selected in previous year(s)

Public

CLASS 1A Division 1

2020 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Ryenne Cunningham * 5′9″ MB SR Central Plains/Wilson

2 Avery Deters * 5′7″ OH JR Centralia

3 Presli Harts 5′11″ MB SO Pratt-Skyline

4 Brooklyn Jones 5′8″ OH/MB SO Lebo

5 Payton Meyer 5′5″ S JR St. John-Hudson

6 Kassidy Nixon * 5′8″ MB/S JR Central Plains/Wilson

7 Lexi Oeser 5′7″ OH SR Central Plains/Wilson

8 Abby Peek 5′4″ S/OH JR Lebo

9 Demi Schrader 5′10″ OH/RH SR Lebo

10 Darby Smith 5′10″ MB JR St. John-Hudson

11 Riley Thompson 5′6″ S/OPP JR Central Plains/Wilson

12 Kassi Weber 5′8″ OH JR Victoria

FIRST Central Plains/Wilson

SECOND Lebo

THIRD St. John-Hudson

FOURTH Pratt-Skyline * indicates selected in previous year(s)

Public

CLASS 1A Division 2

2020 STATE ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM

(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL

1 Ceegan Atkins 5′9″ OH SO Hanover

2 Avery Behrends 5′4″ S JR Hanover

3 Maddie Boman 5′6″ RS SR Central Christian

4 Madison Bruna 5′9″ MB JR Hanover

5 Sam Dark 5′5″ S/OH SR Attica

6 Allison Jueneman 5′6″ OH JR Hanover

7 Tamara Lozoya 5′5″ S/OH/MB JR Attica

8 Mia Morrow 5′4″ OH JR Saint Francis

9 Kyrah Peters 5′7″ OH JR Linn

10 Kayleigh Rausch 5′6″ MB SR Attica

11 Livia Schultz 5′10″ OH JR Wheatland-Grinnell

12 Sami Ransey 5′11″ OH JR Central Christian

FIRST Hanover

SECOND Attica

THIRD Central Christian

FOURTH Wheatland-Grinnell * indicates selected in previous year(s)

Copyright 2020 Catch it Kansas. All rights reserved.