ABILENE, Kan. -

The North Central Kansas League has announces its annual All NCKL teams for the recently completed 2013-14 winter campaign, and once again the awards are very similar to what occurred on the courts and mats.

Abilene High School, which marched undefeated through the NCKL wrestling season with  a5-0 record, garnered the most All NCKL wrestling honors with six, while Marysville earned five First Team honorees in wrestling.

In boys’ basketball the Conordia Panthers won the NCKL championship with a 19-6, 9-1 record and had three First Team honorees, as did Wamego, which finished second in the team race during the season with a 9-11, 8-2 record. Abilene earned two First Team honorees while Marysville and Clay Center were represented with one player each on the First Team list.

In girls’ basketball the Wamego Lady Raiders marched undefeated through the regular season and finished with a 24-1, 10-0 record and had three members from its team earn First Team All NCKL honors while Concordia, Marysville and Clay Center had one First Team member each.

The Panther boys’ basketball team won the 2014 NCKL championship and finished fourth in the Class 4A II state tournament to finish the season with a 19-6, 9-1 record and had three players named to the 2014 All NCKL First Team in Cooper Holmes, Grant Holmes and Kaleb Pounds and had Ethan Bechard named to the Honorable Mention list.

The Lady Panther basketball team finished the season with a 14-8, 6-4 record and had two players, Tristen Leiszler and Megan James named to the All NCKL First Team and one more player, Jordan Eshbaugh, named to the Honorable Mention list.

The Panther wrestling team finished the season sixth in the NCKL with a 1-8, 0-4 dual record and had four wrestlers named to the All NCKL Honorable Mention list in Cole Larsen (113), Cameron Miller (126), Skyler hittle (195) and Kyle Marks (220).

Abilene

The Cowboy wrestling team won the 2014 NCKL championship going undefeated in NCKL duals with a 5-0 record and had six different wrestlers named to the All NCKL First Team. The Cowboys had Logan McDowell (106), Zane Baugh (120), Caysen Smith (126), Dauston Whiteley (132), Blake Anguiano (138) and Blaise Lehman (195) named to the First Team All NCKL list. The Cowboys also had Hunter Kiser (113) and Seth Strauss (145), named to the All NCKL Honorable Mention list.

The Cowboy basketball team finished the season with a 14-8, 7-3 record and finished third in the NCKL. The Cowboys had Keil Kelly and Jesse Patrick named to the All NCKL First Team and Tanner Hoekman named to the All NCKL Honorable Mention list. … The Cowgirl basketball team finished the season with a 9-12, 3-7 record and was represented on the All NCKL First Team by Belle Barbieri and had Nichole Taylor and McKenzie Funston named to the All NCKL Honorable Mention list.

Wamego

The Lady Raider basketball team marched through the entire regular season undefeated and did not lose until falling to Bishop Miege in the Class 4A I state championship game. The Lady Raiders were well represented on the 2014 All NCKL First Team list with three different individuals named to the First Team list with Kaylee Page, Lanie Page and Allison Seufert. The Lady Raiders also had Caitlyn Claussen named to the All NCKL Honorable Mention list.

The Red Raider boys basketball team finished the season with a 9-11, 8-2 record and had three individuals named to the All NCKL First Team in Kyler Alderson, Eli Miller and Trenton York, the Red Raiders also had Jared Ayers named to the Honorable Mention NCKL list.

The Red Raider wrestling team finished the season 2-6, 1-4 in duals and fifth in the NCKL and had three different wrestlers, Dylan Bloom (106), Dalton Carley (136) and Kasey Feyh (220) named to the All NCKL Honorable Mention list.

Clay Center

The Tiger wrestling team finished the season with a 5-7, 2-3 dual record and had five different wrestlers named to the All NCKL Honorable Mention list. Making the Honorable Mention list for the Tigers was Hunter Mullin (132), Grady Ware (145), Gabe Ware (160) and Zach Thurlow (195).

The Tiger boys’ basketball team finished the season with a 4-17, 1-9 record and were fifth in the NCKL and were represented on the All NCKL First Team by Lane Liby.

The Lady Tigers finished the season with a 8-14, 3-7 record and was represented on the All NCKL First Team by Macey Dieckmann and Macy Franson and on the All NCKL Honorable Mention by Lorren Williams and Mack Edmundson.

Marysville

The Bulldog wrestling team finished the season with a 7-1, 4-1 dual record and was represented on the All NCKL First Team by five different wrestlers in Chris Deters (113), Dylan Jones (145), Jacob Mintzmyer (152), Josh Nelson  (160) and CXasey Hilton (220). The Bulldogs were also represented on the All NCKL Honorable Mention list by Christian Perez (120), Joe Smith (126), Jacob Stryker (138), Dave Luebcke (170) and Scott Kleinerth (285).

Chapman

The Fighting Irish wrestling team finished the 2013-14 dual season with a 10-5, 2-2 record and was third in the NCKL. The Irish were represented on the All NCKL First Team by Zack Witt (170), Robert Walsh (182) and Jason Zook (285). The Irish were also represented on the All NCKL Honorable Mention list by Stone Hayden (160).

The Lady Irish basketball team finished the season with a 5-16, 1-9 record, sixth in the NCKL, and was represented on the All NCKL Honorable Mention by Macey Langvardt and Lindsay Hurford.

The Fighting Irish boys’ basketball team finished the season 5-16, 1-9 and sixth in the NCKL. The Irish were represented on the All NCKL Honorable Mention by Logan Lexow.

2014 All NCKL Wrestling

FIRST TEAM

106 lbs  - Logan McDowell-Abilene

113 lbs - Chris Deters-Marysville

120 lbs - Zane Baugh-Abilene

126 lbs - Caysen Smith-Abilene

132 lbs - Dauson Whitely-Abilene

138 lbs - Blake Anguiano-Abilene

145 lbs - Dylan Jones-Marysville

152 lbs - Jacob Mintzmyer-Marysville

160 lbs - Josh Nelsen-Marysville

170 lbs - Zack Witt-Chapman

182 lbs - Robert Walsh-Chapman

195 lbs - Blaise Lehman-Abilene

220 lbs - Casey Hilton-Marysville

285 lbs - Jason Zook-Chapman

HONORABLE MENTION

106 lbs  - Dylan Bloom-Wamego

113 lbs - Hunter Kiser-Abilene; Cole Larsen-Concordia

120 lbs - Christian Perez-Marysville

126 lbs - Dalton Carley-Wamego; Joe Smith-Marysville; Cameron Miller-Concordia

132 lbs - Hunter Mullin-Clay Center

138 lbs - Jacob Stryker-Marysville

145 lbs - Seth Strauss-Abilene; Grady Ware-Clay Center

152 lbs - Thomas Rickley-Clay Center

160 lbs - Gabe Ware-Clay Center; Stone Hayden-Chapman

170 lbs - Dave Luebcke-Marysville

182 lbs   NONE                   

195 lbs - Zach Thurlow-Clay Center; Skyler Hittle-Concordia

220 lbs - Kasey Feyh-Wamego; Kyle Marks-Concordia

285 lbs - Zac Romo-Concordia; Scott Kleinert-Marysville

 

2014 All NCKL Boys Basketball

FIRST TEAM

Cooper Holmes, Concordia

Grant Holmes, Concordia

Kaleb Pounds, Concordia

Kyler Alderson, Wamego

Eil Miller, Wamego

Trenton York , Wamego

Keil Kelly, Abilene

Jesse Patrick, Abilene

Garrett Kort , Marysville

Lane Liby, Clay Center

HONORABLE MENTION

Ethan Bechard, Concordia

Jared Ayers, Wamego

Tanner Hoekman, Abilene

Tanner Wright, Marysville

Logan Lexow , Chapman

 

2014 All NCKL Girls Basketball

FIRST TEAM

Kaylee Page, Wamego

Lanie Page, Wamego

Allison Seufert, Wamego

Tristen Leiszler, Concordia

Megan James, Concordia

Abi Degenhardt, Marysville

Tristin Wicks, Marysville

Macey Dieckmann, Clay Center

Macy Franson, Clay Center

Belle Barbieri, Abilene

HONORABLE MENTION

Courtney Geist, Abilene

Nichole Taylor, Abilene

McKenzie Funston, Abilene

Lorren Williams, Clay Center

Mack Edmundson, Clay Center

Macey Langvardt, Chapman

Lindsey Hurford, Chapman

Rachel Heiman, Marysville

Ally Kort, Marysville

Jordan Eshbaugh, Concordia

Caitlyn Claussen, Wamego