Sub-state tournaments begin on Monday night and before the do, the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association has released its final rankings of the year.

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA)
March 2, 2014
Final Ranking
GIRLS RANKINGS
6A Girls4A D1-Girls3A Girls1A-Div 1-Girls
1- Wichita South1.   Wamego1. Hesston1.   Hoxie
2 - Olathe South2.   Bishop Miege2. Riley Co.2.   Valley Hts
3 - Manhattan3.   Topeka Hayden3. Holcomb3.   Thunder Ridge
4 - Blue Valley North4.   Paola4. Cimarron4.   MDCV-Melvern
5 - Maize5.   Andover Central5. Cheney5.   Osborne
6 - SM Northwest6.   McPherson6. Caney Valley6.   Centre
7 - Washburn Rural7.   Fort Scott7. Cherryvale7.   Linn
8 - SM West8.   KC Piper8. Nemaha Valley8.   St. Paul
9 - Topeka High9.   Coffeyville9. Council Grove9.   Waverly
10 - Olathe East10. Louisburg10. Garden Plain10. Caldwell
5A Girls4A D2-Girls2A Girls1A-Div 2- Girls
1. Leavenworth1.   Burlington1.  Jefferson Co North1  B&B Baileyville
2. Salina Central2.   Hugoton2.  Central Plains2  Golden Plains
3. Aquinas3.   Santa Fe Trail3.  Sterling3  South Barber
4. Kapaun4.   Frontenac4.  Moundridge4  Dighton
5. Great Bend5.   Holton5  Triplains / Brewster
6. Seaman6.   Pratt5.  Washington Co6  Ingalls
7. Andover7.   Columbus6.  Ellis7  Bucklin
8. St. James8.   Concordia7.  Hillsboro8  Moscow
9. Newton9.   Andale8.  Remington9  Argonia
10. Carroll10. Wichita Trinity9.  Olpe10  Wallace County
10. Ell-Saline
BOYS RANKINGS
6A Boys4A-Div 1-Boys3A Boys1A-Div 1-Boys
1. Blue Valley NW1. McPherson1. Hesston1.   MDCV
2. Shawnee Mission NW2. Basehor-Linwood2. Eureka2.   Hanover
3. Wichita East3. Baldwin3. Sabetha3.   Hoxie
4. Blue Valley North4. KC Piper4. Council Grove4.   Valley Heights
5. Lawrence5. Independence5. Beloit5.   Stockton
6. Shawnee Mission South6. Coffeyville6. Nemaha Valley6.   Centralia
7. Olathe East7. Labette County7. Holcomb7.   Macksville
8. Wichita East8. Augusta8. Rock Creek8.   Udall
9. Shawnee Mission East9. Ottawa9. Humboldt9.   Fairfield
10. Derby10. Abilene10. Wellsville10. Spearville
5A Boys4A-Div 2-Boys2A Boys1A-Div 2-Boys
1.Lansing1 Andale1. St. John1.   South Barber
2. Hays2 Scott City2. West Elk2.   St.Johns-Tipton
3. Highland Park3 Eudora3. Central Plains3.   Fowler
4. Goddard Eisenhower4 Holton4. Valley Falls4.   Wallace Co
5. Wichita Heights5 Concordia5. Hillsboro5.   Chetopa
6. Shawnee Heights6 Wichita Trinity6. Berean Academy6.   B&B-Baileyville
7. Mill Valley7 Burlington7. Plainville7.   Axtell
8. Maize South8 Larned8. Pitt Colgan8.   Attica
9. KC Washington9 Osawatamie9. South Gray9.   Sylvan-Lucas
10. Andover10 Hugoton10. Olpe10. Central Christian