The KBCA released the week one rankings today. Teams who were ranked first in the preseason list, remain in first after week one of the basketball season.

GIRLS RANKINGS

6A Girls

1 - Wichita South

2 - Maize

3 - Olathe South

4 - Blue Valley North

5 - SM Northwest

6 - Manhattan

7 - Washburn Rural

8 - Blue Valley

9 - Wichita Northwest

10 - Topeka High

5A Girls

1. Aquinas

2. Kapaun

3. Salina Central

4. Leavenworth

5. Andover

6. Carroll

7. Wichita Hts.

8. Seaman

9. Maize South

10. Great Bend

4A D1-Girls

1.   Wamego

2.   Fort Scott

3.   Paola

4.   Andover Central

5.   Bishop Miege

6.   Topeka Hayden

7.   Desoto

8.   McPherson

9.   Coffeyville

10. Louisburg

4A D2-Girls

1.   Santa Fe Trail

2.   Burlington

3.   Pratt

4.   Colby

5.   Frontenac

6.   Andale

7.   Holton

8.   Hugoton

9.   Clearwater

10. Trinity Academy

3A Girls

1:  Hesston

2:  Riley Co.

3:  Sabetha

4:  Cimarron

5:  Caney Valley

6:  Silver Lake

7:  Garden Plain

8:  Holcomb

9:  Haven

10:  Marysville

2A Girls

1.   Hillsboro

2.   Smith Center

3.   Jeff Co North

4.   Sterling

5.   Olpe

6.   Moundridge

7.   Meade

8.   Washington Co

9.   Central Plains

10. Republic Co

1A-Div 1-Girls

1.   Hoxie

2.   Spearville

3.   Valley Hts

4.   Linn

5.   Caldwell

6.   Victoria

7.   Centre

8.   St. Paul

9.   Pike Valley

10. Centralia

1A-Div 2- Girls

1    Ingalls

2    Golden Plains

3    B & B -Baileyville

4    Norwich

5    Argonia

6    Wilson

7    Dighton

8    Fowler

9    South Barber

10   Natoma

 

BOYS RANKINGS

6A Boys

1    Blue Valley NW

2    SM  South

3    Olathe East

4    Washburn Rural

5    Lawrence Freestate

6    Lawerence

7    Wichita-East

8    BV North

9    Topeka High

10   BV West

5A Boys

1) Topeka Highland Park

2) Lansing

3) Eishenhower

4) Hays

5) Wichita Heights

6) Kapaun

7) Maize South

8) Salina South

9) Andover

10) Bishop Carroll

4A-Div 1-Boys

1. KC Piper

2. KC Sumner

3. Basehor-Linwood

4. McPherson

5. Bishop Miege

6. Andover Central

7. ElDorado

8. Coffeyville

9. Winfield

10. Abilene

4A-Div 2-Boys

1 Scott City

2 Andale

3 Wichita Trinity

4 Holton

5 Clearwater

6 Anderson County

7 Burlington

8 Jefferson West

9 Concordia

10 Eudora

3A Boys

1. Wichita Collegiate

2. Hesston

3. Silver Lake

4. Nemaha Valley

5. Salina Sacred Heart

6. Cheney

7. Beloit

8. Lyons

9. Southeast of Saline

10. Haven

2A Boys

1. St. John

2. Pitt-St. Mary's Colgan

3. Meade

4. Olpe

5. Oswego

6. West Elk

7. Moundridge

8. Berean Academy

9. Republic County

10. Hillsboro

1A-Div 1-Boys

1.   MDCV-Melvern

2.   Valley Heights

3.   Centralia

4.   Stockton

5.   Victoria

6.   Macksville

7.   Thunder Ridge

8.   Hanover

9.   Hoxie

10. Osborne

1A-Div 2-Boys

1.   Axtell

2.   Wallace Co

3.   St.Johns-Tipton

4.   B&B-Baileyville

5.   Fowler

6.   Dighton

7.   Ashland

8.   Central Christian

9.   South Barber

10. Sylvan-Lucas