Cheney, Trinity, Garden Plain, and Douglass finished inside the Central Plains League a combined 45-9 and as the league's top teams.

Below is a list of standout basketball players from within the CPL.

BOYS' BASKETBALL ALL-LEAGUE
First Team
NameYearSchool
Cameron HillJRCheney
Ross RasmussenSRConway Springs
Chase BanisterSRDouglass
Cody HolthausSRDouglass
Jonny RichmondSRIndependent
Scott AngellSRMedicine Lodge
Second Team
NameYearSchool
Jaden MillerSRChaparral
Ty PattersonJRCheney
Nick ThimeschSRGarden Plain
Alex CarroJRTrinity Academy
Matt JonesJRTrinity Academy
Preston MillerSRTrinity Academy
Honorable Mention
NameYearSchool
Brandon HappySOBelle Plaine
Brett GoochSOBelle Plaine
Cooper MinnickJRBluestem
Brett ElsenSRBluestem
Garret BerryJRChaparral
Tyler AmsinkSRCheney
Dylan MurphySOConway Springs
John GardnerSRDouglass
Clayton MilfordSRGarden Plain
Sam GilmanSRIndependent
Dane HrencherSRMedicine Lodge
Michael KaySRIndependent
TeamLeagueOverallFinish
Trinity Academy8-115-7League Champion, 4A Substate Runner Up
Cheney7-217-6League Runner Up, 3A Substate Runner Up
Douglass7-216-7League Runner Up, 3A Substate Runner Up
Wichita Independent7-214-6League Runner Up
Chaparral5-48-13
Garden Plain5-410-12
Medicine Lodge3-610-12
Conway Springs2-78-13
Bluestem1-84-17
Belle Plaine0-92-19
GIRLS' BASKETBALL ALL-LEAGUE
First Team
NameYearSchool
Carlea HoltSRCheney
Taylor NeedhamSRCheney
Sara EchelberryJRConway Springs
Lizzie CostelloSRGarden Plain
Noelle DooleyJRGarden Plain
Shiloh MillerJRTrinity Academy
Second Team
NameYearSchool
Taylor DenneyJRCheney
Cash MunroeSODouglass
Klair GibsonSODouglass
Alise CoccetellaJRIndependent
Emily HrencherFRMedicine Lodge
Kayleigh SchragSOTrinity Academy
Honorable Mention
NameYearSchool
Kali AstSRBelle Plaine
Bethany BalzerJRBelle Plaine
Breeauna JacksonFRBluestem
Hattie SpicerJRChaparral
Ashlan MathesJRChaparral
Emily JacobsJRCheney
Alicia CarterSOConway Springs
Sarah HajdukovichJRDouglass
Maressah MilumSRDouglass
Madison SchmelzerSOGarden Plain
Daylynn DoyleSOGarden Plain
Elizabeth JarvisJRIndependent
Alex LeisSOMedicine Lodge
Caroline ZielkeJRTrinity Academy
TeamLeagueOverallFinish
Cheney9-019-3League Champion
Garden Plain8-116-6League Runner Up
Trinity Academy6-314-84A Substate Champion
Douglass5-418-53A Substate Champion
Conway Springs5-413-9
Wichita Independent5-49-12
Chaparral3-65-16
Medicine Lodge3-64-17
Belle Plaine1-83-17
Bluestem0-90-21