Catchys 2017 Halfway Leaders

The 2017 Catchys have reached the halfway point in the voting!

VOTE HERE

Reminder: This is a chance for you, the fan and supporter of high school athletics, to have your say in what athletes deserve postseason honors from the CatchItKansas.com viewing area.

Here’s how the race to win each category is fairing so far:

Best Football Player – Hutchinson’s Josh Rivas 26.9%, Kody Gonzalez 26.5%, Pratt’s Hunter Kaufman 24.4%, Trinity’s Ben Adler 22.2%

Best Volleyball Player – Rose Hill’s Gracie Van Driel 28.3%, Eisenhower’s Ryleigh Jackson 27.5%, Newton’s Taylor Antonowich 24.5%, Central Plains’ Cassidy Crites 19.7%

Best Boys XC Runner – Andover’s Alex Moen 33.3%, Kingman’s Robert Pearce 25.4%, Garden City’s Marcus Tula 24.2%, Wichita Collegiate’s Lakelin Conrad 17.1%

Best Girls XC Runner – Clearwater’s Aimee Davis 31.2%, North’s Gabby Reyna 26.3%, Trinity Catholic’s Celia Biel at 22.2%, East’s Emilee Endsley 20.3%

Best Boys Soccer Player – Dodge City’s Joshua Don Juan 27.6%, Andover’s Josh Lofflin 25.3%, Bishop Carroll’s Corbin Howard 24.8%, Kapaun’s Thomas Wells 22.3%

Best Girls Golfer – Andale’s Morgan Brasser 35.7%, Kapaun’s Emma Whitaker 31.4%, Trinity’s Madison Slayton 18.4%, Trinity’s Hanna Hawks 14.5%.

Best Girls Tennis Player/Duo – McPherson doubles team of Ellea Ediger and Rachel Ivers 27.3%, Independent’s Anna Riedmiller 25.3%, Andover’s Grace Ball 24.5%,Ark City’s Kelsie Burr & Chassidy Weathers 22.9%

Best Boys Basketball Player – Eisenhower’s Matt Pile 35.1%, McPherson’s Ben Pyle 25.2%, Derby’s Nyjee Wright 23.1%, Southeast’s Israel Barnes 16.6%

Best Girls Basketball Player – Maize’s Taylor Holmes 29.8%, McPherson’s Taylor Robertson 27.3%, Derby’s Kennedy Brown 22.6%, West’s Brianna Johnson 20.3%

Best Boys Swimmer – Andover Central’s Spencer Krueger 32.3%, Trinity’s Ben Patton 23.5%, East’s Hugh McPherson 22.4%, Heights’ Dylan Jensen 21.8%

Best Boys Wrestler – El Dorado’s Dacota Motter 32%, Goddard’s Kameron Frame 26.4%, Norton’s Jacob Green 22.1%, Northwest’s Joey Gilbertson 19.5%

Best Girls Wrestler – McPherson’s Mya Kretzer 27.3%, Clearwater’s Lyric Gonsalves 26.7%, Rose Hill’s Anayka Besco 23.6%, South’s Kaelee Kimmel 22.4%

Best Boys Bowler – Goddard’s Trevor Reed 28.4%, Buhler’s Colton MacArthur 24.6%, Derby’s Justin Pechanec 24.5%, Garden City’s Aaron Schafer 22.5%

Best Girls Bowler – Goddard's Kacey Collins 27.3%, Mulvane’s Addyson Schiffelbein 25.7%, Garden City’s Ryleigh Whitehurst 24.1%, Campus’ Taylor Cessna 22.9%

Best Baseball Player – Holcomb's Conner VanCleave 30.6%, Maize’s Jacob Taylor 25.9%, Chase Van Steenburg of Halstead 21.8%, Maize South’s Jordan Maxson 21.7%

Best Softball Player – Maize’s Maura Glatzak 28.3%, Madison Miller of Bishop Carroll 25.6%, Haven’s Haley Harner 24.3%, Garden City’s Abbie Dart 21.8%.

Best Boys Track Athlete – Maize’s Konner Swenson 31.7%, Ellsworth’s Kaden Davis 26.5%, South’s Phillip Landrum 23.8%, Smith Center’s Kaden Meitler 18%

Best Girls Track Athlete – Maize South’s Kassidy Johnson 33.4%, Belle Plaine’s Jessica Heidel 24.6%, Andover Central’s Jewell Bolden 24.2%, Southeast’s Christal Moseley 17.6%

Best Boys Golfer – Maize South’s Wells Padgett 33.2%, Andover’s Zach Sokolosky 23.8%, Augusta’s Jake Becker 22.5%, Sacred Heart’s Grant Herrenbruck 20.5%

Best Girls Swimmer – Derby’s Megan Keil 28.3%, Maize South’s Mia Gibson 27.4%, Trinity’s Taylor Kostboth 23%, East’s Katerina Savvides 21.3%

Best Boys Tennis Player – McPherson’s Kaden Stewart & Nolan Schrader 33%, Carroll’s Rodney Steven 26.2%, Sacred Heart’s Stratton Brown 21.2%, Collegiate’s Matt Regehr & Austin Gartner 19.6%

Best Girls Soccer Player – Newton’s Brookelynn Entz 31.4%, Maize’s Makayla Toth 23.7%, Maize South’s Avery Green 22.9%, Carroll’s Hanleigh Allen 22%

Best Boys Multi-Sport Athlete – Trinity’s Ben Adler 30%, Newton’s Kade Remsberg 26.1%, Hoisington’s Christopher Ball 23.4%, Chaparral’s Jacob Jenkins 20.5%

Best Girls Multi-Sport Athlete – Cheney’s Haley Albers 29.9%, Newton’s Taylor Antonowich 29.6%, Hugoton’s Katy Heger 22.6%, Lakeside’s Rachel Miller 17.9%

6A Team of the Year – Derby Football 40.6%, Hutch Boys Track 22.1%, Dodge City boys soccer 21.4%, Campus Wrestling 15.7%

5A Team of the Year – Maize Baseball 36.3%, Newton Girls Track 33.5%, Heights Boys Swimming 16.3%, Kapaun Girls Golf 13.8%

4A Team of the Year – Maize South Baseball 31.3%, Andale Track 24%, Holcomb Boys Basketball 22.6%, Pratt Football 22.1%

3A Team of the Year – Hesston Football 27.8%, Independent Baseball 26.7%, Hugoton Girls Basketball 26%, Norton wrestling 19.5%

2A Team of the Year – Central Plains Girls Basketball 30.8%, Sacred Heart Boys Basketball 26.9%, Bennington Girls XC 23.3%, St. John-Hudson Boys XC 18.8%

1A Team of the Year – Goessel Girls XC 30.2%, Osborne Football 29.7%, South Gray Track 21.7%, Wallace County Boys Basketball 18.2%

Best Performance – Haven softball hits 5 home runs in one game including one grand slam 28.6%, Valley Center’s Tyler Brown drops 50 points on Newton in 72.66 win 28%, Central Plains Oilers girls basketball dominates to 4th straight state title 22.1%, Kapaun girls golf completes Four-Peat as 5A State Champs 21.3%,

Story of the Year – El Dorado’s Dacota Motter wrestles and wins 4A State title at 170 lbs after his father passes away 49.9%, First-ever Girls Wrestling Championship takes place in McPherson, vote for proposal to go to KSHSAA falls short 19.8%, Goddard falls in Double OT 5A state title game despite video evidence 18.1%, Hesston Football starts season 103, ends it in 3A state title game as state runner-up 12.2%


Osborne defeated St. Francis 38-24 in the KSHSAA Class 1A-D1 Championship game in Newton on Saturday, November 19, 2016. (Photo: Everett Royer, www.ksportsimages.com