Wichita Heights wins 5-1A Title!

FIND RESULTS HERE

The state championships for 5-1A and 6A boys swimming takes place in Topeka this weekend at Capitol Federal Natatorium.

On Thursday, the State Diving preliminary competition kicks off the event. On Friday, 6A swim prelims begin at 10:00 a.m. and 5-1A swim prelims are at 2:00 p.m. Diving continues with the semi-finals at 7:00 p.m. on Friday.

On Saturday, the final races and dives for each class start at 10:00 a.m. with 6A going first followed by the 5-1A events at 3:30 p.m.

To take a look at the Psych Sheets for each class go HERE

RESULTS BELOW:

Class 6A

Prelim Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay 1st place Shawnee Mission East 1:37.30

Prelim Boys 200 Yard Free 1st place Aidan Holbrook Shawnee Mission- East 1:42.61

Prelim Boys 200 Yard IM 1st place Evan Yoder Lawrence Free State 1:55.20

Prelim Boys 50 Yard Free 1st place Sam DiSette Blue Valley North 20.33

Prelim Boys 100 Yard Fly 1st Place Jordan Portela Lawrence Free State 50.53

Prelim Boys 100 Yard Free 1st place Sam DiSette Blue Valley North 45.85

Prelim Boys 500 Yard Free 1st place Alec Lebeda Wichita Southeast 4:42.25

Prelim Boys 200 Yard Free Relay 1st place Shawnee Mission East 1:26.99

Prelim Boys 100 Yard Back 1st place Ian Longan Shawnee Mission East 52.47

Prelim Boys 100 Yard Breast 1st Place Tarrin Fisher Washburn Rural 58.13

Prelim Boys 400 Yard Free Relay 1st place Shawnee Mission East 3:08.51

Class 5-1A

Prelim Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay 1st place Wichita Heights 1:38.85

Prelim Boys 200 Yard Free 1st Place Spencer Krueger Andover Central 1:45.23

Prelim Boys 200 Yard IM 1st place Brayden Love Leavenworth 1:53.50

Prelim Boys 50 Yard Free 1st place Dylan Jensen Wichita Heights 21.49

Prelim Boys 100 Yard Fly 1st place Brayden Love Leavenworth 49.91

Prelim Boys 100 Yard Free 1st place Spencer Krueger Andover Central 47.23

Prelim Boys 500 Yard Free 1st place Zeke Metz Seaman 4:46.82

Prelim Boys 200 Yard Free Relay 1st place Wichita Heights 1:30.37

Prelim Boys 100 Yard Back 1st place Ben Patton Wichita Trinity 50.84

Prelim Boys 100 Yard Breast 1st place Ryan Downing Bonner Springs 57.49

Prelim Boys 400 Yard Free Relay 1st place Topeka Seaman 3:19.89

Finals Class 6A

State Champion Boys 1m Diving 1st place John Tran Blue Valley NW 440.75

State Champion Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay 1st place Lawrence Free-State 1:35.24

State Champion Boys 200 Yard Free 1st place Jordan Portela Lawrence Free State 1:39.01

State Champion Boys 200 Yard IM 1st place Evan Yoder Lawrence Free State 1:53.31

State Champion Boys 50 Yard Free 1st place Sam DiSette Blue Valley North 20.09

State Champion Boys 100 Yard Fly 1st place Jordan Portela Lawrence Free State 48.66

State Champion Boys 100 Yard Free 1st place Sam DiSette Blue Valley North 44.15

State Champion Boys 500 Yard Free 1st place Jonah Park Blue Valley West 4:39.78

State Champion Boys 200 Yard Free Relay 1st place Blue Valley North 1:25.47

State Champion Boys 100 Yard Back 1st place Ian Longan Shawnee Mission East 52.31

State Champion Boys 100 Yard Breast 1st place Tarrin Fisher Washburn Rural 57.19

State Champion Boys 400 Yard Free Relay 1st place Shawnee Mission East 3:08.04

Class 5-1A

State Champion Boys 1m Diving 1st place Mitch Willoughby Mill Valley 445.70

State Champion Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay 1st place Wichita Heights 1:38.41

State Champion Boys 200 Yard Free 1st place Spencer Krueger Andover Central 1:41.97

State Champion Boys 200 Yard IM 1st place Brayden Love Leavenworth 1:49.88

State Champion Boys 50 Yard Free 1st place Nick Callahan St. James Academy 21.75

State Champion Boys 100 Yard Fly 1st place Brayden Love Leavenworth 49.57

State Champion Boys 100 Yard Free 1st place Spencer Krueger Andover Central 46.96

State Champion Boys 500 Yard Free 1st place Zeke Metz Topeka Seaman 4:41.40

State Champion Boys 200 Yard Free Relay 1st place Kansas City Turner 1:29.21

State Champion Boys 100 Yard Back 1st place Ben Patton Wichita Trinity 50.29

State Champion Boys 100 Yard Breast 1st place Ryan Downing Bonner Springs 56.28

State Champion Boys 400 Yard Free Relay 1st place Andover Central 3:17.74