WATCH: 2018 Catchy Award Winners Announced

The voting is final and it’s time to unveil the winners of the 2018 Catchys! Catch it Kansas is honoring the best in high school athletics across the CIK viewing area from the 2017-18 school year.

There were 32 categories that you at home voted on for a six week span beginning in early June. Nominees spanned 60 different schools

Before getting to the winners from this year, here are all of the returning winners from last summer’s Catchy awards:

Best Volleyball Player: Gracie Van Driel, Rose Hill
Best Girls Basketball Player: Taylor Robertson, McPherson
Best Girls Wrestler: Mya Kretzer, McPherson
Best Girls Multisport Athlete: Taylor Antonowich, Newton
5A Team of the Year: Newton Girls Track & Field
2A Team of the Year: Central Plains Girls Basketball

And your winners in the 11th annual Catchy awards…

Best Football Player – Dalton Kuhn (2433), Braden Howell (2270), Marcus Hicks (1664), Blake Sullivan (1574)

Best Volleyball Player – Gracie Van Driel (2531), Kailey Jo Ince (2208), Reagan Karlin (1856), Eden Hiebert (1346)

Best Boys XC Runner – Lakelin Conrad (2417), Jack Thomas (2055), Kerby Depenbusch (1829), David Lutgen (1640)

Best Girls XC Runner – Taylor Briggs (2405), Halle Johnson (2169), Hannah Burks (2106), Autumn Princ (1261)

Best Boys Soccer Player – Ethan Nunnery (2590), Corbyn Howard (2133), Jackson Lewallen (1761), Cody Benedict (1457)

Best Girls Golfer – Morgan Brasser (2360), Ellie Cobb (1992), Shannen Chin (1694), Hayley Jones (839)

Best Girls Tennis Player/Duo – Makaiya Russell & Ashley Hubbard (3420), Sydney Lair & Hannah Geoffroy (1739), Clara Whitaker (1414), Kelly House & Eleanor Baldwin (1368)

Best Boys Basketball Player – Ben Pyle (3092), Dylan Vincent (1806), Tate Busse (1709), Cevin Clark (1334)

Best Girls Basketball Player – Kennedy Brown (2375), Taylor Robertson (2292), Emily Ryan (2096), Elisa Backes (1178)

Best Boys Swimmer – Keetan Munsell (2743), Ben Patton (1970), Hugh McPherson (1676), Miguel Bernal (1552)

Best Boys Wrestler – Troy Fisher (2493), Marcus Robinson (2158), Michael Spangler (1917), Kasdon Arehart (1373)

Best Girls Wrestler – Mya Kretzer (2259), Lyric Gonsalves (2091), Brianna Bradford (1889), Kassivy Keiszler (1702)

Best Boys Bowler – Bryce Moore (2980), Dillon Malone (2143), Matthew Hedden (1572), Brandon Bonta (1246)

Best Girls Bowler – Lauren Lust (2489), Laura Seiler (2077), Piper Reams (1736), Addy Herzberg (1639)

Best Baseball Player – Tanner Schrag (2125), Alex Fisher (2064), Jordan Ellison (1880), Hunter O’Toole (1872)

Best Softball Player – Brianna Cruz (2869), Macie Eck (2259), Kaylin Watkins (1770), Sydni Hawkins (1043)

Best Boys Track Athlete – Timothy Lambert (2850), Braden Rose (1903), Tayezhan Crough (1639), Federico Harvey (1549)

Best Girls Track Athlete – Abby Smarsh (2267), Sydney Johnson (2103), Rylee Gleason (2025), Christal Mosely (1546)

Best Boys Golfer – Keegan Ellington (2580), Jack Baker (1975), Grant Herrenbruck (1695), Cole Elmore (1691)

Best Girls Swimmer – Megan Keil (2658), Sydney Schmidt (2300), Astrid Dirkzwager (1685), Natalie Knapp (1298)

Best Boys Tennis Player/Duo – Will Hayes & Reed McHenry (2594), Rodney Steven (2268), Wonjoon Cho (1570), Bryson Toubassi (1509)

Best Girls Soccer Player – Maguire Sullivan (2327), Aislinn Hughes (2202), Ashlyn Lakin (1997), Maddie Reed (1415)

Best Boys Multi-Sport Athlete – Jayden Price (2330), Micah Grover (2133), Josh Seabolt (1961), Gilbert Peters (1517)

Best Girls Multi-Sport Athlete – Elle Barrett (2718), Emmiley Hendrixson (1846), Taylor Antonowich (1728), Kayla Vitztum (1649)

6A Team of the Year – Derby Girls Basketball (2817), Wichita East Girls Swimming (1874), Dodge City Boys Soccer (1701), Campus Baseball (1549)

5A Team of the Year – Newton Girls Track & Field (2486), Bishop Carroll Football (2486), Goddard Wrestling (1557), Maize Girls Soccer (1412)

4A Team of the Year – McPherson Girls Basketball (2593), Andale Girls Track & Field (2181), Rose Hill Volleyball (1657), Arkansas City Baseball (1510)

3A Team of the Year – Garden Plain Girls Basketball (2266), Halstead Boys Basketball (2077), Scott City Track & Field (2066), Thomas More Prep Volleyball (1532)

2A Team of the Year – Central Plains Girls/Boys Basketball (2429), Bennington Track/Cross Country (1896), Spearville Baseball (1884), Sacred Heart Boys Golf (1732)

1A Team of the Year – Hoxie Football (2847), Quinter Girls Basketball (2043), South Gray Boys Basketball (1627), Northern Valley Volleyball (1424)

Best Performance – Emily Ryan (2563), Timothy Lambert (2013), Megan Keil (1745), Wichita South 4x100 (1620)

Story of the Year – Andover Central Softball (3187), McPherson Girls Basketball (1787), Haven Girls Basketball (1694), Maize Soccer (1273)